Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 48 - Admissibility Generally
NRS 48.061 - Effects of domestic violence.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, evidence of domestic violence and expert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence, including, without limitation, the effect of physical, emotional or mental abuse, on the beliefs, behavior and perception of the alleged victim of the domestic violence that is offered by the prosecution or defense is admissible in a criminal proceeding for any relevant purpose, including, without limitation, when determining:
(a) Whether a defendant is excepted from criminal liability pursuant to subsection 8 of NRS 194.010, to show the state of mind of the defendant.
(b) Whether a defendant in accordance with NRS 200.200 has killed another in self-defense, toward the establishment of the legal defense.
2. Expert testimony concerning the effect of domestic violence may not be offered against a defendant pursuant to subsection 1 to prove the occurrence of an act which forms the basis of a criminal charge against the defendant.
3. As used in this section, "domestic violence" means the commission of any act described in NRS 33.018.
(Added to NRS by 1993, 1107; A 1995, 2466; 2001, 1698; 2001 Special Session, 123; 2003, 74, 1479; 2015, 787)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 48.015 - "Relevant evidence" defined.
NRS 48.025 - Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible.
NRS 48.035 - Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion or waste of time.
NRS 48.039 - Testimony of witness who previously underwent hypnosis to recall subject matter of testimony.
NRS 48.045 - Evidence of character inadmissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.
NRS 48.055 - Methods of proving character.
NRS 48.059 - Habit; routine practice.
NRS 48.069 - Previous sexual conduct of victim of sexual assault: Procedure for admission of evidence to prove victim’s consent.
NRS 48.071 - Exclusion of evidence of address and telephone number of victim of sexual assault.
NRS 48.075 - Transactions and conversations with or actions of deceased person.
NRS 48.077 - Contents of lawfully intercepted communications.
NRS 48.095 - Subsequent remedial measures.
NRS 48.105 - Compromise; offers to compromise.
NRS 48.109 - Closure of meeting held to further resolution of dispute; exclusion of admission, representation or statement made during mediation proceedings; confidentiality of matter discussed during mediation proceeding.
NRS 48.115 - Payment of medical and similar expenses.
NRS 48.125 - Withdrawn plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill not admissible; plea of nolo contendere or offer to plead nolo contendere not admissible.
NRS 48.135 - Liability insurance.