Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 48 - Admissibility Generally
NRS 48.045 - Evidence of character inadmissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.
1. Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
(a) Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character offered by an accused, and similar evidence offered by the prosecution to rebut such evidence;
(b) Evidence of the character or a trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, subject to the procedural requirements of NRS 48.069 where applicable, and similar evidence offered by the prosecution to rebut such evidence; and
(c) Unless excluded by NRS 50.090, evidence of the character of a witness, offered to attack or support his or her credibility, within the limits provided by NRS 50.085.
2. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
3. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act that constitutes a separate sexual offense. As used in this subsection, "sexual offense" has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179D.097.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 781; A 1975, 1131; 2015, 2243)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 48.015 - "Relevant evidence" defined.
NRS 48.025 - Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible.
NRS 48.035 - Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion or waste of time.
NRS 48.039 - Testimony of witness who previously underwent hypnosis to recall subject matter of testimony.
NRS 48.055 - Methods of proving character.
NRS 48.059 - Habit; routine practice.
NRS 48.061 - Effects of domestic violence.
NRS 48.069 - Previous sexual conduct of victim of sexual assault: Procedure for admission of evidence to prove victim’s consent.
NRS 48.071 - Exclusion of evidence of address and telephone number of victim of sexual assault.
NRS 48.075 - Transactions and conversations with or actions of deceased person.
NRS 48.077 - Contents of lawfully intercepted communications.
NRS 48.095 - Subsequent remedial measures.
NRS 48.105 - Compromise; offers to compromise.
NRS 48.109 - Closure of meeting held to further resolution of dispute; exclusion of admission, representation or statement made during mediation proceedings; confidentiality of matter discussed during mediation proceeding.
NRS 48.115 - Payment of medical and similar expenses.
NRS 48.125 - Withdrawn plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill not admissible; plea of nolo contendere or offer to plead nolo contendere not admissible.
NRS 48.135 - Liability insurance.