1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, 6 or 7, in a condominium, in a planned community, in a cooperative where the owner’s interest in a unit is real estate under NRS 116.1105, or in a cooperative where the owner’s interest in a unit is personal property under NRS 116.1105 and the declaration provides that a lien may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, the association may foreclose its lien by sale after all of the following occur:
(a) The association has mailed by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest, at his or her address, if known, and at the address of the unit or, if authorized by the parties, delivered by electronic transmission, a notice of delinquent assessment which states the amount of the assessments and other sums which are due in accordance with subsection 1 of NRS 116.3116, a description of the unit against which the lien is imposed and the name of the record owner of the unit.
(b) Not less than 30 days after mailing or delivering by electronic transmission the notice of delinquent assessment pursuant to paragraph (a), the association or other person conducting the sale has executed and caused to be recorded, with the county recorder of the county in which the common-interest community or any part of it is situated, a notice of default and election to sell the unit to satisfy the lien which must contain the same information as the notice of delinquent assessment and which must also comply with the following:
(1) Describe the deficiency in payment.
(2) State the total amount of the deficiency in payment, with a separate statement of:
(I) The amount of the association’s lien that is prior to the first security interest on the unit pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 116.3116 as of the date of the notice;
(II) The amount of the lien described in sub-subparagraph (I) that is attributable to assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3115 as of the date of the notice;
(III) The amount of the lien described in sub-subparagraph (I) that is attributable to amounts described in NRS 116.310312 as of the date of the notice; and
(IV) The amount of the lien described in sub-subparagraph (I) that is attributable to the costs of enforcing the association’s lien as of the date of the notice.
(3) State that:
(I) If the holder of the first security interest on the unit does not satisfy the amount of the association’s lien that is prior to that first security interest pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 116.3116, the association may foreclose its lien by sale and that the sale may extinguish the first security interest as to the unit; and
* * *
(b) Within 30 days after the date on which the information described in paragraph (a) is mailed or delivered by electronic transmission, as applicable, the past due obligation has not been paid in full or the unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest has not entered into a repayment plan or requested a hearing before the executive board. If the unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest requests a hearing or enters into a repayment plan within 30 days after the date on which the information described in paragraph (a) is mailed or delivered by electronic transmission, as applicable, and is unsuccessful at the hearing or fails to make a payment under the repayment plan within 10 days after the due date, the association may take any lawful action pursuant to subsection 1 to enforce its lien.
5. The association may not foreclose a lien by sale if the association has not mailed a copy of the notice of default and election to sell and a copy of the notice of sale to each holder of a security interest on the unit in the manner and subject to the requirements set forth in subsection 2 of NRS 116.31163 and paragraph (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.311635.
6. The association may not foreclose a lien by sale based on a fine or penalty for a violation of the governing documents of the association unless:
(a) The violation poses an imminent threat of causing a substantial adverse effect on the health, safety or welfare of the units’ owners or residents of the common-interest community; or
(b) The penalty is imposed for failure to adhere to a schedule required pursuant to NRS 116.310305.
7. The association may not foreclose a lien by sale if the association has received notice pursuant to NRS 107.086 that the unit is subject to foreclosure mediation pursuant to that section, unless:
(a) The trustee of record has recorded the certificate provided to the trustee pursuant to subparagraph (1) or (2) of paragraph (e) of subsection 2 of NRS 107.086; or
(b) The unit’s owner has failed to pay to the association any amounts enforceable as assessments pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 116.3116 that become due during the pendency of foreclosure mediation pursuant to NRS 107.086, other than past due obligations as described in subsection 11 of NRS 107.086.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 569; A 1993, 2371; 1997, 3121; 1999, 3011; 2003, 2244, 2273; 2005, 2608; 2013, 3483, 3789; 2015, 1336, 3330; 2017, 1120, 4102, 4105, 4106; 2019, 3185)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 116 - Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
NRS 116.005 - "Administrator" defined.
NRS 116.007 - "Affiliate of a declarant" defined.
NRS 116.009 - "Allocated interests" defined.
NRS 116.011 - "Association" and "unit-owners’ association" defined.
NRS 116.013 - "Certificate" defined.
NRS 116.015 - "Commission" defined.
NRS 116.017 - "Common elements" defined.
NRS 116.019 - "Common expenses" defined.
NRS 116.021 - "Common-interest community" defined.
NRS 116.023 - "Community manager" defined.
NRS 116.025 - "Complaint" defined.
NRS 116.027 - "Condominium" defined.
NRS 116.029 - "Converted building" defined.
NRS 116.031 - "Cooperative" defined.
NRS 116.033 - "Dealer" defined.
NRS 116.035 - "Declarant" defined.
NRS 116.037 - "Declaration" defined.
* * *