1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, 6 or 7, in a condominium, in a planned community, in a cooperative where the owner’s interest in a unit is real estate under NRS 116.1105, or in a cooperative where the owner’s interest in a unit is personal property under NRS 116.1105 and the declaration provides that a lien may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, the association may foreclose its lien by sale after all of the following occur:
* * *
(2) State the total amount of the deficiency in payment, with a separate statement of:
(I) The amount of the association’s lien that is prior to the first security interest on the unit pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 116.3116 as of the date of the notice;
(II) The amount of the lien described in sub-subparagraph (I) that is attributable to assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3115 as of the date of the notice;
(III) The amount of the lien described in sub-subparagraph (I) that is attributable to amounts described in NRS 116.310312 as of the date of the notice; and
(IV) The amount of the lien described in sub-subparagraph (I) that is attributable to the costs of enforcing the association’s lien as of the date of the notice.
(3) State that:
(I) If the holder of the first security interest on the unit does not satisfy the amount of the association’s lien that is prior to that first security interest pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 116.3116, the association may foreclose its lien by sale and that the sale may extinguish the first security interest as to the unit; and
(II) If, not later than 5 days before the date of the sale, the holder of the first security interest on the unit satisfies the amount of the association’s lien that is prior to that first security interest pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 116.3116 and, not later than 2 days before the date of the sale, a record of such satisfaction is recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the unit is located, the association may foreclose its lien by sale but the sale may not extinguish the first security interest as to the unit.
(4) State the name and address of the person authorized by the association to enforce the lien by sale.
(5) Contain, in 14-point bold type, the following warning:
WARNING! IF YOU FAIL TO PAY THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE, YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME, EVEN IF THE AMOUNT IS IN DISPUTE!
(c) The unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest has failed to pay the amount of the lien, including costs, fees and expenses incident to its enforcement, for 90 days following the recording of the notice of default and election to sell.
(d) The unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest, or the holder of a recorded security interest on the unit, has, for a period which commences in the manner and subject to the requirements described in subsection 3 and which expires 5 days before the date of sale, failed to pay the assessments and other sums that are due to the association in accordance with subsection 1 of NRS 116.3116.
(e) The association or other person conducting the sale has executed and caused to be recorded, with the county recorder of the county in which the common-interest community or any part of it is situated, an affidavit which states, based on the direct, personal knowledge of the affiant, the personal knowledge which the affiant acquired by a review of a trustee sale guarantee or a similar product or the personal knowledge which the affiant acquired by a review of the business records of the association or other person conducting the sale, which business records must meet the standards set forth in NRS 51.135, the following:
(1) The name of each holder of a security interest on the unit to which the notice of default and election to sell and the notice of sale was mailed, as required by subsection 2 of NRS 116.31163 and paragraph (d) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.311635; and
(2) The address at which the notices were mailed to each such holder of a security interest.
2. The notice of default and election to sell must be signed by the person designated in the declaration or by the association for that purpose or, if no one is designated, by the president of the association.
3. The period of 90 days described in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 begins on the first day following:
(a) The date on which the notice of default and election to sell is recorded; or
(b) The date on which a copy of the notice of default and election to sell is mailed by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or delivered by electronic transmission, as applicable, to the unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest at his or her address, if known, and at the address of the unit,
whichever date occurs later.
4. An association may not mail or deliver by electronic transmission to a unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest a letter of its intent to mail or deliver by electronic transmission a notice of delinquent assessment pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1, mail or deliver by electronic transmission the notice of delinquent assessment or take any other action to collect a past due obligation from a unit’s owner or his or her successor in interest unless the association has complied with the provisions of subsections 4 and 5 of NRS 116.311625 and subsections 4 and 5 of NRS 116.311627 and:
(a) Not earlier than 60 days after the obligation becomes past due, the association mails to the address on file for the unit’s owner or, if authorized by the parties, delivers by electronic transmission:
(1) A schedule of the fees that may be charged if the unit’s owner fails to pay the past due obligation;
(2) A proposed repayment plan; and
(3) A notice of the right to contest the past due obligation at a hearing before the executive board and the procedures for requesting such a hearing; and
* * *