1. The association has a lien on a unit for any construction penalty that is imposed against the unit’s owner pursuant to NRS 116.310305, any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit’s owner from the time the construction penalty, assessment or fine becomes due. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, any penalties, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interes
* * *
10. A lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless a notice of default and election to sell is recorded as required by paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.31162, or judicial proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted, within 3 years after the full amount of the assessments becomes due.
11. This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which subsection 1 creates a lien or prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
12. A judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party.
13. The association, upon written request, shall furnish to a unit’s owner a statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments against the unit. If the interest of the unit’s owner is real estate or if a lien for the unpaid assessments may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, the statement must be in recordable form. The statement must be furnished within 10 business days after receipt of the request and is binding on the association, the executive board and every unit’s owner.
14. In a cooperative, upon nonpayment of an assessment on a unit, the unit’s owner may be evicted in the same manner as provided by law in the case of an unlawful holdover by a commercial tenant, and:
(a) In a cooperative where the owner’s interest in a unit is real estate under NRS 116.1105, the association’s lien may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive.
(b) In a cooperative where the owner’s interest in a unit is personal property under NRS 116.1105, the association’s lien:
(1) May be foreclosed as a security interest under NRS 104.9101 to 104.9709, inclusive; or
(2) If the declaration so provides, may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive.
15. In an action by an association to collect assessments or to foreclose a lien created under this section, the court may appoint a receiver to collect all rents or other income from the unit alleged to be due and owing to a unit’s owner before commencement or during pendency of the action. The receivership is governed by chapter 32 of NRS. The court may order the receiver to pay any sums held by the receiver to the association during pendency of the action to the extent of the association’s common expense assessments based on a periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3115.
16. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any payment of an amount due to an association in accordance with subsection 1 by the holder of any lien or encumbrance on a unit that is subordinate to the association’s lien under this section becomes a debt due from the unit’s owner to the holder of the lien or encumbrance.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 567; A 1999, 390; 2003, 2243, 2272; 2009, 1010, 1207; 2011, 2448; 2013, 3787; 2015, 1333; 2019, 854)
(a) For a demand or intent to lien letter, $165.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 567; A 1999, 390; 2003, 2243, 2272; 2009, 1010, 1207; 2011, 2448; 2013, 3787; 2015, 1333; 2019, 854; 2021, 1403, effective January 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 116 - Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
NRS 116.005 - "Administrator" defined.
NRS 116.007 - "Affiliate of a declarant" defined.
NRS 116.009 - "Allocated interests" defined.
NRS 116.011 - "Association" and "unit-owners’ association" defined.
NRS 116.013 - "Certificate" defined.
NRS 116.015 - "Commission" defined.
NRS 116.017 - "Common elements" defined.
NRS 116.019 - "Common expenses" defined.
NRS 116.021 - "Common-interest community" defined.
NRS 116.023 - "Community manager" defined.
NRS 116.025 - "Complaint" defined.
NRS 116.027 - "Condominium" defined.
NRS 116.029 - "Converted building" defined.
NRS 116.031 - "Cooperative" defined.
NRS 116.033 - "Dealer" defined.
NRS 116.035 - "Declarant" defined.
NRS 116.037 - "Declaration" defined.
NRS 116.039 - "Developmental rights" defined.
NRS 116.041 - "Dispose" and "disposition" defined.
NRS 116.043 - "Division" defined.
NRS 116.045 - "Executive board" defined.
NRS 116.047 - "Financial statement" defined.
NRS 116.049 - "Governing documents" defined.
NRS 116.051 - "Hearing panel" defined.
NRS 116.053 - "Identifying number" defined.
NRS 116.055 - "Leasehold common-interest community" defined.
NRS 116.057 - "Liability for common expenses" defined.
NRS 116.059 - "Limited common element" defined.
NRS 116.0605 - "Major component of the common elements" defined.
NRS 116.061 - "Management of a common-interest community" defined.
NRS 116.063 - "Master association" defined.
NRS 116.064 - "Nonresidential condominium" defined.
NRS 116.065 - "Offering" defined.
NRS 116.067 - "Ombudsman" defined.
NRS 116.069 - "Party to the complaint" defined.
NRS 116.073 - "Person" defined.
NRS 116.075 - "Planned community" defined.
NRS 116.077 - "Proprietary lease" defined.
NRS 116.079 - "Purchaser" defined.
NRS 116.081 - "Real estate" defined.
NRS 116.083 - "Residential use" defined.
NRS 116.085 - "Respondent" defined.
NRS 116.087 - "Security interest" defined.
NRS 116.089 - "Special declarant’s rights" defined.
NRS 116.091 - "Time share" defined.
NRS 116.095 - "Unit’s owner" defined.
NRS 116.1104 - Provisions of chapter may not be varied by agreement, waived or evaded; exceptions.
NRS 116.1105 - Categorization of property in certain common-interest communities.
NRS 116.1106 - Applicability of local ordinances, regulations and building codes.
NRS 116.1107 - Eminent domain.
NRS 116.1108 - Supplemental general principles of law applicable.
NRS 116.1109 - Construction against implicit repeal; uniformity of application and construction.
NRS 116.1112 - Unconscionable agreement or term of contract.
* * *