46-18-241. (Temporary) Condition of restitution. (1) As provided in 46-18-201, a sentencing court shall, as part of the sentence, require an offender to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained pecuniary loss, including a person suffering an economic loss. The duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender or the offender's estate until full restitution is paid, whether or not the offender is under state supervision. If the offender is under state supervision, payment of restitution is a condition of any probation or parole.
* * *
(b) A felony offender shall pay the restitution and cost of supervising the payment of restitution to the department of corrections until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution. The department shall pay the restitution to the person or entity to whom the court ordered restitution to be paid, except that if a victim has been compensated under Title 53, chapter 9, part 1, the restitution must be paid to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the account provided for in 53-9-113. The department may contract with a government agency or private entity for the collection of the payments for restitution and the cost of collecting the payments for restitution during the period following state supervision or state custody of the offender. The department shall adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(b).
(c) In a misdemeanor case, payment of restitution and of the cost of supervising the payment of restitution must be made to the court until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution. The court shall disburse the money to the entity employing the person ordered to supervise restitution under 46-18-245, which shall disburse the restitution to the person or entity to whom the court ordered restitution to be paid, except that if a victim has been compensated under Title 53, chapter 9, part 1, the restitution must be paid to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the account provided for in 53-9-113.
(3) If at any time the court finds that, because of circumstances beyond the offender's control, the offender is not able to pay any restitution, the court may order the offender to perform community service during the time that the offender is unable to pay. The offender must be given a credit against restitution due at the rate of the hours of community service times the state minimum wage in effect at the time that the community service is performed. (Terminates June 30, 2027--secs. 1, 2, 3, Ch. 139, L. 2021.)
46-18-241. (Effective July 1, 2027) Condition of restitution. (1) As provided in 46-18-201, a sentencing court shall, as part of the sentence, require an offender to make full restitution to any victim who has sustained a pecuniary loss, including a person suffering an economic loss. The duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender or the offender's estate until full restitution is paid, whether or not the offender is under state supervision. If the offender is under state supervision, payment of restitution is a condition of any probation or parole.
(b) A felony offender shall pay the restitution and cost of supervising the payment of restitution to the department of corrections until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution. The department shall pay the restitution to the person or entity to whom the court ordered restitution to be paid. The department may contract with a government agency or private entity for the collection of the payments for restitution and the cost of collecting the payments for restitution during the period following state supervision or state custody of the offender. The department shall adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(b).
(c) In a misdemeanor case, payment of restitution and of the cost of supervising the payment of restitution must be made to the court until the offender has fully paid the restitution and the cost of supervising the payment of restitution. The court shall disburse the money to the entity employing the person ordered to supervise restitution under 46-18-245, which shall disburse the restitution to the person or entity to whom the court ordered restitution to be paid.
(3) If at any time the court finds that, because of circumstances beyond the offender's control, the offender is not able to pay any restitution, the court may order the offender to perform community service during the time that the offender is unable to pay. The offender must be given a credit against restitution due at the rate of the hours of community service times the state minimum wage in effect at the time that the community service is performed.
History: En. Sec. 1, Ch. 426, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 490, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 125, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 310, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 181, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 272, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 66, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 374, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 18. Sentence and Judgment
46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed
46-18-202. Additional restrictions on sentence
46-18-203. Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence
46-18-204. Dismissal after deferred imposition
46-18-205. Mandatory minimum sentences -- restrictions on deferral or suspension
46-18-206. Sexual offenders -- electronic monitoring as additional condition of sentence
46-18-207. Sexual offender treatment
46-18-208. Termination of remaining portion of deferred or suspended sentence -- motion
46-18-209. and 46-18-210 reserved
46-18-211. When no place of imprisonment is specified
46-18-212. When no penalty is specified
46-18-213. When no penalty is specified -- felony
46-18-214. through 46-18-218 reserved
46-18-219. Life sentence without possibility of release
46-18-220. Sentences for certain offenses committed in official detention -- death penalty
46-18-221. Additional sentence for offenses committed with dangerous weapon
46-18-223. Hearing to determine application of exceptions
46-18-226. Additional sentence for forcible felony against pregnant woman
46-18-227. through 46-18-229 reserved
46-18-230. Legislative findings -- cost of criminal proceedings
46-18-231. Fines in felony and misdemeanor cases
46-18-232. Payment of costs by defendant
46-18-233. Fine or costs as condition on suspended or deferred sentence
46-18-234. When payment of fine or costs due
* * *