46-18-222. Exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences, restrictions on deferred imposition and suspended execution of sentence, and restrictions on parole eligibility. Mandatory minimum sentences prescribed by the laws of this state, mandatory life sentences prescribed by 46-18-219, the restrictions on deferred imposition and suspended execution of sentence prescribed by 46-18-201(1)(b), 46-18-205, 46-18-221(3), 46-18-224, and 46-18-502(3), and restrictions on parole eligibility prescribed by 45-5-503(4), 45-5-507(5), 45-5-601(3), 45-5-602(3), 45-5-603(2)(b), and 45-5-625(4) do not apply if:
(1) the offender was less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced;
(2) the offender's mental capacity, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced, was significantly impaired, although not so impaired as to constitute a defense to the prosecution. However, a voluntarily induced intoxicated or drugged condition may not be considered an impairment for the purposes of this subsection.
(3) the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense for which the offender is to be sentenced, was acting under unusual and substantial duress, although not such duress as would constitute a defense to the prosecution;
(4) the offender was an accomplice, the conduct constituting the offense was principally the conduct of another, and the offender's participation was relatively minor;
(5) in a case in which the threat of bodily injury or actual infliction of bodily injury is an actual element of the crime, no serious bodily injury was inflicted on the victim unless a weapon was used in the commission of the offense; or
(6) the offense was committed under 45-5-502(3), 45-5-508, 45-5-601(3), 45-5-602(3), or 45-5-603(2)(b) and the judge determines, based on the findings contained in a psychosexual evaluation report prepared by a qualified sexual offender evaluator pursuant to the provisions of 46-23-509, that treatment of the offender while incarcerated, while in a residential treatment facility, or while in a local community affords a better opportunity for rehabilitation of the offender and for the ultimate protection of the victim and society, in which case the judge shall include in its judgment a statement of the reasons for its determination.
History: En. 95-2206.18 by Sec. 14, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-2206.18; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 322, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 396, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 207, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 327, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 392, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 532, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 105, Ch. 370, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 564, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 46, Ch. 262, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 125, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 482, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 52, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 483, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 30, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 374, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 110, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 285, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 279, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 27, Ch. 321, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 18. Sentence and Judgment
46-18-201. Sentences that may be imposed
46-18-202. Additional restrictions on sentence
46-18-203. Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence
46-18-204. Dismissal after deferred imposition
46-18-205. Mandatory minimum sentences -- restrictions on deferral or suspension
46-18-206. Sexual offenders -- electronic monitoring as additional condition of sentence
46-18-207. Sexual offender treatment
46-18-208. Termination of remaining portion of deferred or suspended sentence -- motion
46-18-209. and 46-18-210 reserved
46-18-211. When no place of imprisonment is specified
46-18-212. When no penalty is specified
46-18-213. When no penalty is specified -- felony
46-18-214. through 46-18-218 reserved
46-18-219. Life sentence without possibility of release
46-18-220. Sentences for certain offenses committed in official detention -- death penalty
46-18-221. Additional sentence for offenses committed with dangerous weapon
46-18-223. Hearing to determine application of exceptions
46-18-226. Additional sentence for forcible felony against pregnant woman
46-18-227. through 46-18-229 reserved
46-18-230. Legislative findings -- cost of criminal proceedings
46-18-231. Fines in felony and misdemeanor cases
46-18-232. Payment of costs by defendant
46-18-233. Fine or costs as condition on suspended or deferred sentence
46-18-234. When payment of fine or costs due
46-18-235. Disposition of money collected as fines and costs
46-18-236. Imposition of charge upon conviction or forfeiture -- administration
46-18-237. Garnishment -- report by supervising authority
46-18-238. through 46-18-240 reserved
46-18-241. Condition of restitution
46-18-242. Investigation and report of victim's loss
46-18-244. Type and time of payment -- defenses -- ensuring payment
46-18-245. Supervision of payment
46-18-246. Waiver or modification of payment
46-18-248. Rights of state for crime victims compensation and assistance
46-18-249. Civil actions by victim
46-18-250. Victim's location unknown -- payments to restitution fund -- use of restitution fund
46-18-251. Allocation of fines, costs, restitution, and other charges
46-18-252. and 46-18-253 reserved
46-18-255. Sentence on conviction -- restriction on employment and residency
46-18-256. Sexually transmitted disease testing -- test procedure
46-18-257. through 46-18-260 reserved
46-18-261. Recovery of suppression and investigation expenses for fires caused by arson