(3) The provisions pertaining to bail, as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons arrested pursuant to this s
46-18-203. Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence, any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, or any condition of supervisi
* * *
(8) (a) Except as provided in subsection (8)(c), if the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, that the violation is a compliance violation, and that the appropriate violation responses under the incentives and interventions grid have not been exhausted and documented in the offender's file, the judge shall notify the department and refer the matter back to the hearings officer.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (8)(c), if the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, that the violation is a compliance violation, and that the appropriate violation responses under the incentives and interventions grid have been exhausted and documented in the offender's file, the judge may:
(i) continue the suspended or deferred sentence without a change in conditions; or
(ii) continue the suspended or deferred sentence with modified or additional terms and conditions, which may include placement as provided in subsection (7)(a)(ii).
(c) If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, that the violation is a compliance violation, and that the offender's conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the incentives and interventions grid, the judge may sentence the offender as provided in subsection (7).
(9) If the judge finds that the prosecution has not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, the petition must be dismissed and the offender, if in custody, must be immediately released.
(10) All sanction and placement decisions must be documented in the offender's file.
(11) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(a) "Absconding" means when an offender deliberately makes the offender's whereabouts unknown to a probation and parole officer or fails to report for the purposes of avoiding supervision, and reasonable efforts by the probation and parole officer to locate the offender have been unsuccessful.
(b) "Compliance violation" means a violation of the conditions of supervision that is not:
(i) a new criminal offense;
(ii) possession of a firearm in violation of a condition of probation;
(iii) behavior by the offender or any person acting at the offender's direction that could be considered stalking, harassing, or threatening the victim of the offense or a member of the victim's immediate family or support network;
(iv) absconding; or
(v) failure to enroll in or complete a required sex offender treatment program or a treatment program designed to treat violent offenders.
(12) The provisions of this section apply to any offender whose suspended or deferred sentence is subject to revocation regardless of the date of the offender's conviction and regardless of the terms and conditions of the offender's original sentence.
History: En. 95-2206 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; rep. and re-en. by Sec. 31, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 36, Ch. 184, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 436, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 580, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 12, Ch. 584, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 95-2206(5); amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 328, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 204, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 262, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 224, Ch. 800, L. 1991; amd. Sec. 45, Ch. 262, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 52, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 493, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 345, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 386, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 15, Ch. 483, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 230, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 374, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 19, Ch. 285, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 13, Ch. 390, L. 2017; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 391, L. 2017.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 18. Sentence and Judgment