Missouri Revised Statutes
99.960. Disbursement of project costs, approval of department required — application, contents — finance board to make determination — cap on disbursements — time limitations on disbursements — development costs defined — projects ineligible for TIFs, when — rulemaking authority. — 1. A municipality shall submit an application to the department of economic development for
* * *
7. Development project costs may include, at the prerogative of the state, the portion of salaries and expenses of the department of economic development, the Missouri development finance board, and the department of revenue reasonably allocable to each development project approved for disbursements from the state supplemental downtown development fund for the ongoing administrative functions associated with such development project. Such amounts shall be recovered from other net new revenues deposited into the state supplemental downtown development fund created pursuant to section 99.963.
8. A development project approved for state supplemental downtown development financing may not thereafter elect to receive tax increment financing pursuant to the real property tax increment allocation redevelopment act, sections 99.800 to 99.865, and continue to receive state supplemental downtown development financing pursuant to sections 99.915 to 99.980.
9. The department of economic development, in conjunction with the Missouri development finance board, may establish the procedures and standards for the determination and approval of applications by the promulgation of rules and regulations and publish forms to implement the provisions of this section and section 99.963.
10. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section and section 99.963 shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section, section 99.963, and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2003, shall be invalid and void.
11. The Missouri development finance board shall consider parity based on population and geography of the state among the regions of the state in making determinations on applications pursuant to this section.
­­--------
(L. 2003 H.B. 289, A.L. 2005 S.B. 343)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Villages
Chapter 99 - Municipal Housing