Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 99 - Municipal Housing
Section 99.960 - Disbursement of project costs, approval of department required — application, contents — finance board to make determination — cap on disbursements — time limitations on disbursements — development costs defined — projects ineligible...
Effective - 28 Aug 2005
99.960. Disbursement of project costs, approval of department required — application, contents — finance board to make determination — cap on disbursements — time limitations on disbursements — development costs defined — projects ineligible for TIFs, when — rulemaking authority. — 1. A municipality shall submit an application to the department of economic development for review and submission of an analysis and recommendation to the Missouri development finance board for a determination as to approval of the disbursement of the project costs of one or more development projects from the state supplemental downtown development fund. The department of economic development shall forward the application to the Missouri development finance board with the analysis and recommendation. In no event shall any approval authorize a disbursement of one or more development projects from the state supplemental downtown development fund which exceeds the allowable amount of other net new revenues derived from the development area. An application submitted to the department of economic development shall contain the following, in addition to the items set forth in section 99.942:
(1) An estimate that one hundred percent of the payments in lieu of taxes and economic activity taxes deposited to the special allocation fund must and will be used to pay development project costs or obligations issued to finance development project costs to achieve the objectives of the development plan. Contributions to the development project from any private not-for-profit organization or local contributions from tax abatement or other sources may be substituted on a dollar-for-dollar basis for the local match of one hundred percent of payments in lieu of taxes and economic activity taxes from the fund;
(2) Identification of the existing businesses located within the development project area and the development area;
(3) The aggregate baseline year amount of state sales tax revenues and the aggregate baseline year amount of state income tax withheld on behalf of existing employees, reported by existing businesses within the development project area. Provisions of section 32.057 notwithstanding, municipalities will provide this information to the department of revenue for verification. The department of revenue will verify the information provided by the municipalities within forty-five days of receiving a request for such verification from a municipality;
(4) An estimate of the state sales tax increment and state income tax increment within the development project area after redevelopment;
(5) An affidavit that is signed by the developer or developers attesting that the provision of subdivision (2) of subsection 3 of section 99.942 has been met and specifying that the development area would not be reasonably anticipated to be developed without the appropriation of the other net new revenues;
(6) The amounts and types of other net new revenues sought by the applicant to be disbursed from state supplemental downtown development fund over the term of the development plan;
(7) The methodologies and underlying assumptions used in determining the estimate of the state sales tax increment and the state income tax increment; and
(8) Any other information reasonably requested by the department of economic development and the Missouri development finance board.
2. The department of economic development shall make all reasonable efforts to process applications within sixty days of receipt of the application.
3. The Missouri development finance board shall make a determination regarding the application for a certificate allowing disbursements from the state supplemental downtown development fund and shall forward such determination to the director of the department of economic development. In no event shall the amount of disbursements from the state supplemental downtown development fund approved for a project, in addition to any other state economic development funding or other state incentives, exceed the projected state benefit of the development project, as determined by the department of economic development through a cost-benefit analysis. Any political subdivision located either wholly or partially within the development area shall be permitted to submit information to the department of economic development for consideration in its cost-benefit analysis. Upon approval of state supplemental downtown development financing, a certificate of approval shall be issued by the department of economic development containing the terms and limitations of the disbursement.
4. At no time shall the annual amount of other net new revenues approved for disbursements from the state supplemental downtown development fund exceed one hundred eight million dollars.
5. Development projects receiving disbursements from the state supplemental downtown development fund shall be limited to receiving such disbursements for fifteen years, unless specific approval for a longer term is given by the director of the department of economic development, as set forth in the certificate of approval; except that, in no case shall the duration exceed twenty-five years. The approved term notwithstanding, state supplemental downtown development financing shall terminate when development financing for a development project is terminated by a municipality.
6. The municipality shall deposit payments received from the state supplemental downtown development fund in a separate segregated account for other net new revenues within the special allocation fund.
* * *