Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories
99.1082. Definitions. — As used in sections 99.1080 to 99.1092, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Baseline year", the calendar year prior to the adoption of an ordinance by the municipality approving a redevelopment project; provided, however, if local sales tax revenues or state sales tax revenues, from busines
* * *
(4) "Conservation area", any improved area within the boundaries of a redevelopment area located within the territorial limits of a municipality in which fifty percent or more of the structures in the area have an age of thirty-five years or more, and such an area is not yet a blighted area but is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare and may become a blighted area because of any one or more of the following factors: dilapidation; obsolescence; deterioration; illegal use of individual structures; presence of structures below minimum code standards; abandonment; excessive vacancies; overcrowding of structures and community facilities; lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities; inadequate utilities; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use or layout; depreciation of physical maintenance; and lack of community planning;
(5) "Gambling establishment", an excursion gambling boat as defined in section 313.800 and any related business facility including any real property improvements which are directly and solely related to such business facility, whose sole purpose is to provide goods or services to an excursion gambling boat and whose majority ownership interest is held by a person licensed to conduct gambling games on an excursion gambling boat or licensed to operate an excursion gambling boat as provided in sections 313.800 to 313.850;
(6) "Local sales tax increment", at least fifty percent of the local sales tax revenue from taxes that are imposed by a municipality and its county, and that are generated by economic activities within a redevelopment area over the amount of such taxes generated by economic activities within such a redevelopment area in the calendar year prior to the adoption of the ordinance designating such a redevelopment area while financing under sections 99.1080 to 99.1092 remains in effect, but excluding personal property taxes, taxes imposed on sales or charges for sleeping rooms paid by transient guests of hotels and motels, licenses, fees, or special assessments; provided however, the governing body of any county may, by resolution, exclude any portion of any countywide sales tax of such county. For redevelopment projects or redevelopment plans approved after August 28, 2005, if a retail establishment relocates within one year from one facility within the same county and the governing body of the municipality finds that the retail establishment is a direct beneficiary of tax increment financing, then for the purposes of this subdivision, the economic activity taxes generated by the retail establishment shall equal the total additional revenues from economic activity taxes that are imposed by a municipality or other taxing district over the amount of economic activity taxes generated by the retail establishment in the calendar year prior to its relocation to the redevelopment area;
(7) "Local sales tax revenue", city sales tax revenues received under sections 94.500 to 94.550 and county sales tax revenues received under sections 67.500 to 67.594;
(8) "Major initiative", a development project within a central business district which promotes tourism, cultural activities, arts, entertainment, education, research, arenas, multipurpose facilities, libraries, ports, mass transit, museums, economic development, or conventions for the municipality, and where the capital investment within the redevelopment project area is:
(a) At least five million dollars for a project area within a city having a population of one hundred thousand to one hundred ninety-nine thousand nine hundred and ninety-nine inhabitants;
(b) At least one million dollars for a project area within a city having a population of fifty thousand to ninety-nine thousand nine hundred and ninety-nine inhabitants;
(c) At least five hundred thousand dollars for a project area within a city having a population of ten thousand to forty-nine thousand nine hundred and ninety-nine inhabitants; or
(d) At least two hundred fifty thousand dollars for a project area within a city having a population of one to nine thousand nine hundred and ninety-nine inhabitants;
(9) "Municipality", any city or county of this state having fewer than two hundred thousand inhabitants;
(10) "Obligations", bonds, loans, debentures, notes, special certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued by the municipality or authority, or other public entity authorized to issue such obligations under sections 99.1080 to 99.1092 to carry out a redevelopment project or to refund outstanding obligations;
(11) "Ordinance", an ordinance enacted by the governing body of any municipality;
(12) "Redevelopment area", an area designated by a municipality in respect to which the municipality has made a finding that there exist conditions which cause the area to be classified as a blighted area or a conservation area, which area shall have the following characteristics:
(a) It can be renovated through one or more redevelopment projects;
(b) It is located in the central business district;
(c) The redevelopment area shall not exceed ten percent of the entire geographic area of the municipality. Subject to the limitation set forth in this subdivision, the redevelopment area can be enlarged or modified as provided in section 99.1088;
* * *