Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories
99.805. Definitions. — As used in sections 99.800 to 99.865, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Blighted area", an area which, by reason of the predominance of insanitary or unsafe conditions, deterioration of site improvements, or the existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and other caus
* * *
(6) "Gambling establishment", an excursion gambling boat as defined in section 313.800 and any related business facility including any real property improvements which are directly and solely related to such business facility, whose sole purpose is to provide goods or services to an excursion gambling boat and whose majority ownership interest is held by a person licensed to conduct gambling games on an excursion gambling boat or licensed to operate an excursion gambling boat as provided in sections 313.800 to 313.850. This subdivision shall be applicable only to a redevelopment area designated by ordinance adopted after December 23, 1997;
(7) "Greenfield area", any vacant, unimproved, or agricultural property that is located wholly outside the incorporated limits of a city, town, or village, or that is substantially surrounded by contiguous properties with agricultural zoning classifications or uses unless said property was annexed into the incorporated limits of a city, town, or village ten years prior to the adoption of the ordinance approving the redevelopment plan for such greenfield area;
(8) "Municipality", a city, village, or incorporated town or any county of this state. For redevelopment areas or projects approved on or after December 23, 1997, municipality applies only to cities, villages, incorporated towns or counties established for at least one year prior to such date;
(9) "Obligations", bonds, loans, debentures, notes, special certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued by a municipality to carry out a redevelopment project or to refund outstanding obligations;
(10) "Ordinance", an ordinance enacted by the governing body of a city, town, or village or a county or an order of the governing body of a county whose governing body is not authorized to enact ordinances;
(11) "Payment in lieu of taxes", those estimated revenues from real property in the area selected for a redevelopment project, which revenues according to the redevelopment project or plan are to be used for a private use, which taxing districts would have received had a municipality not adopted tax increment allocation financing, and which would result from levies made after the time of the adoption of tax increment allocation financing during the time the current equalized value of real property in the area selected for the redevelopment project exceeds the total initial equalized value of real property in such area until the designation is terminated pursuant to subsection 2 of section 99.850;
(12) "Port infrastructure project", docks and associated equipment, cargo and passenger terminals, storage warehouses, or any other similar infrastructure directly related to port facilities located in a port district created pursuant to the provisions of chapter 68 and located within one-half of one mile of a navigable waterway;
(13) "Redevelopment area", an area designated by a municipality, in respect to which the municipality has made a finding that there exist conditions which cause the area to be classified as a blighted area, a conservation area, an economic development area, an enterprise zone pursuant to sections 135.200 to 135.256, or a combination thereof, which area includes only those parcels of real property directly and substantially benefitted by the proposed redevelopment project;
(14) "Redevelopment plan", the comprehensive program of a municipality for redevelopment intended by the payment of redevelopment costs to reduce or eliminate those conditions, the existence of which qualified the redevelopment area as a blighted area, conservation area, economic development area, or combination thereof, and to thereby enhance the tax bases of the taxing districts which extend into the redevelopment area. Each redevelopment plan shall conform to the requirements of section 99.810;
(15) "Redevelopment project", any development project within a redevelopment area in furtherance of the objectives of the redevelopment plan; any such redevelopment project shall include a legal description of the area selected for the redevelopment project;
(16) "Redevelopment project costs" include the sum total of all reasonable or necessary costs incurred or estimated to be incurred, and any such costs incidental to a redevelopment plan or redevelopment project, as applicable. Such costs include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Costs of studies, surveys, plans, and specifications;
(b) Professional service costs, including, but not limited to, architectural, engineering, legal, marketing, financial, planning or special services. Except the reasonable costs incurred by the commission established in section 99.820 for the administration of sections 99.800 to 99.865, such costs shall be allowed only as an initial expense which, to be recoverable, shall be included in the costs of a redevelopment plan or project;
(c) Property assembly costs, including, but not limited to:
a. Acquisition of land and other property, real or personal, or rights or interests therein;
b. Demolition of buildings; and
c. The clearing and grading of land;
(d) Costs of rehabilitation, reconstruction, or repair or remodeling of existing buildings and fixtures;
(e) Initial costs for an economic development area;
(f) Costs of construction of public works or improvements;
(g) Financing costs, including, but not limited to, all necessary and incidental expenses related to the issuance of obligations, and which may include payment of interest on any obligations issued pursuant to sections 99.800 to 99.865 accruing during the estimated period of construction of any redevelopment project for which such obligations are issued and for not more than eighteen months thereafter, and including reasonable reserves related thereto;
* * *