Effective - 28 Aug 1982
99.420. Powers of authority. — An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this law, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted:
(1) To sue and to be sued; to have a seal and to alter the same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority; and to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this law, to carry out the provisions of this law;
(2) To prepare or cause to be prepared and recommend redevelopment plans and urban renewal plans to the governing body of the community or communities within its area of operation and to undertake and carry out land clearance projects and urban renewal projects within its area of operation;
(3) To arrange or contract for the furnishing or repair, by any person or agency, public or private, of services, privileges, works, streets, roads, public utilities or other facilities for or in connection with a land clearance project or urban renewal project; and notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this law or any other provision of law, to agree to any conditions that it may deem reasonable and appropriate attached to federal financial assistance and imposed pursuant to federal law relating to the determination of prevailing salaries or wages or compliance with labor standards, in the undertaking or carrying out of a land clearance project or urban renewal project, and to include in any contract let in connection with such a project provisions to fulfill such of the conditions as it may deem reasonable and appropriate;
(4) Within its area of operation, to purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise, eminent domain or otherwise, any real or personal property or any interest therein, including fee simple absolute title, together with any improvements thereon, necessary or incidental to a land clearance project or urban renewal project; to hold, improve, clear or prepare for redevelopment or urban renewal any such property; to develop, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, repair or improve residences, houses, buildings, structures and other facilities; to sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, subdivide, retain for its own use, mortgage, pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber or dispose of any real or personal property or any interest therein; to enter into contracts with redevelopers of property and with other public agencies containing covenants, restrictions and conditions regarding the use of such property for residential, commercial, industrial, recreational purposes or for public purposes in accordance with the redevelopment or urban renewal plan and such other covenants, restrictions and conditions as the authority may deem necessary to prevent a recurrence of blighted or insanitary areas or to effectuate the purposes of this law; to make any of the covenants, restrictions, or conditions of the foregoing contracts covenants running with the land, and to provide appropriate remedies for any breach of any such covenants, or conditions, including the right in the authority to terminate such contracts and any interest in the property created pursuant thereto; to borrow
* * *
(12) To make such expenditures as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this law; and to make expenditures from funds obtained from the federal government without regard to any other laws pertaining to the making and approval of appropriations and expenditures;
(13) To delegate to a municipality or other public body any of the powers or functions of the authority with respect to the planning or undertaking of a land clearance project or urban renewal project in the area in which the municipality or public body is authorized to act, and the municipality or public body is hereby authorized to carry out or perform such powers or functions for the authority;
(14) To exercise all powers or parts or combinations of powers necessary, convenient or appropriate to undertake and carry out land clearance, redevelopment and urban renewal plans and projects and all the powers herein granted;
(15) To loan the proceeds of the bonds or temporary notes hereinafter authorized to provide for the purchase, construction, extension and improvement of a project by a private or public developer pursuant to a development contract approved by the authority.
(L. 1951 p. 300 § 5, A.L. 1955 p. 279, A.L. 1972 S.B. 586, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1411 & 1587)
*Word "an" appears in original rolls.
CROSS REFERENCES:
Bi-state development agency, bonds of, investment in authorized, 70.377
Multinational banks, securities and obligations of, investment in, when, 409.950
Savings accounts in insured savings and loan associations, investment in authorized, 369.194
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Villages
Chapter 99 - Municipal Housing