Effective - 28 Aug 2014
610.029. Governmental agencies to provide information by electronic services, contracts for public records databases, requirements, electronic services defined — division of data processing may be consulted. — 1. A public governmental body keeping its records in an electronic format is strongly encouraged to provide access to its public records to members of the public in an electronic format. A public governmental body is strongly encouraged to make information available in usable electronic formats to the greatest extent feasible. A public governmental body shall not enter into a contract for the creation or maintenance of a public records database if that contract impairs the ability of the public to inspect or copy the public records of that agency, including public records that are online or stored in an electronic record-keeping system used by the agency. Such contract shall not allow any impediment that as a practical matter makes it more difficult for the public to inspect or copy the records than to inspect or copy the public governmental body's records. For purposes of this section, a usable electronic format shall allow, at a minimum, viewing and printing of records. However, if the public governmental body keeps a record on a system capable of allowing the copying of electronic documents into other electronic documents, the public governmental body shall provide data to the public in such electronic format, if requested. The activities authorized pursuant to this section shall not take priority over the primary responsibilities of a public governmental body. For purposes of this section the term "electronic services" means online access or access via other electronic means to an electronic file or database. This subsection shall not apply to contracts initially entered into before August 28, 2004.
2. Public governmental bodies shall include in a contract for electronic services provisions that:
(1) Protect the security and integrity of the information system of the public governmental body and of information systems that are shared by public governmental bodies; and
(2) Limit the liability of the public governmental body providing the services.
3. Each public governmental body may consult with the information technology services division of the office of administration to develop the electronic services offered by the public governmental body to the public pursuant to this section.
(L. 1993 H.B. 170, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1095, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1020, et al., A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXIX - Conduct of Public Business
Chapter 610 - Governmental Bodies and Records