Effective - 28 Aug 2004
610.028. Legal defense of members of governmental bodies, when — written policy on release of information required — persons reporting violations exempt from liability and discipline. — 1. Any public governmental body may provide for the legal defense of any member charged with a violation of sections 610.010 to 610.030.
2. Each public governmental body shall provide a reasonable written policy in compliance with sections 610.010 to 610.030, open to public inspection, regarding the release of information on any meeting, record or vote and any member or employee of the public governmental body who complies with the written policy is not guilty of a violation of the provisions of sections 610.010 to 610.030 or subject to civil liability for any act arising out of his adherence to the written policy of the agency.
3. No person who in good faith reports a violation of the provisions of sections 610.010 to 610.030 is civilly liable for making such report, nor, if such person is an officer or employee of a public governmental body, may such person be demoted, fired, suspended, or otherwise disciplined for making such report.
(L. 1982 H.B. 1253, A.L. 1987 S.B. 2, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1548)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXIX - Conduct of Public Business
Chapter 610 - Governmental Bodies and Records