Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 610 - Governmental Bodies and Records
Section 610.015 - Votes, how taken.
Effective - 11 Oct 2013
*610.015. Votes, how taken. — Except as provided in section 610.021, rules authorized pursuant to Article III of the Missouri Constitution and as otherwise provided by law, all votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute each "yea" and "nay" vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual member of the public governmental body. Any votes taken during a closed meeting shall be taken by roll call. All public meetings shall be open to the public and public votes and public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication. All votes taken by roll call in meetings of a public governmental body consisting of members who are all elected, except for the Missouri general assembly and any committee established by a public governmental body, shall be cast by members of the public governmental body who are physically present and in attendance at the meeting or who are participating via videoconferencing. When it is necessary to take votes by roll call in a meeting of the public governmental body, due to an emergency of the public body, with a quorum of the members of the public body physically present and in attendance and less than a quorum of the members of the public governmental body participating via telephone, facsimile, internet, or any other voice or electronic means, the nature of the emergency of the public body justifying that departure from the normal requirements shall be stated in the minutes. Where such emergency exists, the votes taken shall be regarded as if all members were physically present and in attendance at the meeting.
­­--------
(L. 1973 S.B. 1 § 2, A.L. 1987 S.B. 2, A.L. 1993 H.B. 170, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1095, A.L. 2004 S.B. 1020, et al., A.L. 2013 S.B. 170)
*Effective 10-11-13, see § 21.250. S.B. 170 was vetoed July 2, 2013. The veto was overridden on September 11, 2013.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXIX - Conduct of Public Business
Section 610.010 - Definitions.
Section 610.011 - Liberal construction of law to be public policy.
Section 610.020 - Notice of meetings, when required — recording of meetings to be allowed, guidelines, penalty — accessibility of meetings — minutes of meetings to be kept, content — voting records to be included.
Section 610.021 - Closed meetings and closed records authorized when, exceptions.
Section 610.022 - Closed meetings, procedure and limitation — public records presumed open unless exempt — objections to closing meetings or records, procedure.
Section 610.023 - Records of governmental bodies to be in care of custodian, duties — records may be copied but not removed, exception, procedure — denial of access, procedure.
Section 610.024 - Public record containing exempt and nonexempt materials, nonexempt to be made available — deleted exempt materials to be explained, exception.
Section 610.025 - Electronic transmission of messages relating to public business, requirements.
* * *