Effective - 28 Aug 1997
58.700. Medical examiner appointed, certain counties — option for certain counties with elected office of coroner to retain coroner or appoint a medical examiner, procedure, compensation. — 1. Except as provided in subsection 2 and subsection 3 of this section, the governing body of all counties of the second classification which prior to January 1, 1975, have a population of more than one hundred twenty thousand and less than two hundred thousand and all counties of the first classification not having a charter form of government shall appoint a county medical examiner and set his compensation.
2. The county governing body of any county of the first classification which has a population of at least ninety thousand but less than ninety-one thousand inhabitants and the county governing body of any county of the first classification which has a population of at least sixty thousand but less than seventy thousand inhabitants which borders a county of the third classification which has a population of at least thirty-five thousand inhabitants may, within one year after becoming a county of the first classification, elect to retain the office of coroner as set forth in this chapter, or may appoint a county medical examiner within such year or at any time thereafter, except that any decision to appoint a county medical examiner after such year shall be made at least one year prior to the expiration of the term of office of the county coroner. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the governing body of the county shall set the compensation of the coroner or medical examiner without regard to any schedule.
3. The county governing body of any county which becomes a county of the first classification after December 31, 1998, may, within one year after becoming a county of the first classification, adopt an order retaining the county coroner until such time as the county commission subsequently adopts an order appointing a medical examiner. Any subsequent decision to appoint a county medical examiner shall be made at least one year prior to the expiration of the term of office of the county coroner. The governing body of the county shall set the compensation of the coroner or medical examiner without regard to any schedule.
(L. 1983 S.B. 122 § 1, A.L. 1991 S.B. 386, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1504 merged with S.B. 806, A.L. 1997 S.B. 11)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VI - County, Township and Political Subdivision Government
Chapter 58 - Coroners and Inquests