Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 559 - Probation
Section 559.125 - Record of applications for probation or parole to be kept — information to be privileged — exceptions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories
559.125. Record of applications for probation or parole to be kept — information to be privileged — exceptions. — 1. The clerk of the court shall keep in a permanent file all applications for probation or parole by the court, and shall keep in such manner as may be prescribed by the court complete and full records of all presentence investigations requested, probations or paroles granted, revoked or terminated and all discharges from probations or paroles. All court orders relating to any presentence investigation requested and probation or parole granted under the provisions of this chapter and sections 558.011 and 558.026 shall be kept in a like manner, and, if the defendant subject to any such order is subject to an investigation or is under the supervision of the division of probation and parole, a copy of the order shall be sent to the division of probation and parole. In any county where a parole board ceases to exist, the clerk of the court shall preserve the records of that parole board.
2. Information and data obtained by a probation or parole officer shall be privileged information and shall not be receivable in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the members of a parole board and the judge entitled to receive reports, except the court, the division of probation and parole, or the parole board may in its discretion permit the inspection of the report, or parts of such report, by the defendant, or offender or his or her attorney, or other person having a proper interest therein.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 of this section notwithstanding, the presentence investigation report shall be made available to the state and all information and data obtained in connection with preparation of the presentence investigation report may be made available to the state at the discretion of the court upon a showing that the receipt of the information and data is in the best interest of the state.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Section 559.012 - Eligible for probation, when.
Section 559.016 - Terms of probation — extension.
Section 559.021 - Conditions of probation — compensation of victims — free work, public or charitable — defendant not an employee for workers' compensation purposes — payment to county restitution fund, when.
Section 559.026 - Detention condition of probation.
Section 559.029 - Transfer of supervision.
Section 559.031 - Transfer to another court.
Section 559.036 - Duration of probation — revocation.
Section 559.100 - Circuit courts, power to place on probation or parole — revocation — conditions — restitution.
Section 559.105 - Restitution may be ordered, when — limitation on release from probation — amount of restitution.
Section 559.106 - Lifetime supervision of certain sexual offenders — electronic monitoring — termination at age sixty-five permitted, when.
Section 559.107 - Notification of monitoring to highway patrol — information entered into MULES and sexual offender registry.
Section 559.110 - Bond may be required — forfeiture.
Section 559.115 - Appeals, probation not to be granted, when — probation granted after delivery to department of corrections, time limitation, assessment — one hundred twenty day program — notification to state, when, hearing — no probation in certai...
Section 559.117 - Mental health assessment pilot program — offenders eligible — report to sentencing court — no probation, when — report to governor and general assembly.
Section 559.120 - Probation may be granted, when — community-based treatment program participation, when.
Section 559.201 - Board of probation and parole created, 6th, 7th and 16th circuits — powers.
Section 559.211 - Board of probation and parole — powers.
Section 559.221 - Board of probation and parole — concurrent powers with trial courts.
Section 559.231 - Board of probation and parole — records.
Section 559.241 - Board of probation and parole — personnel.
Section 559.301 - Board of paroles created, certain circuits — powers.
Section 559.311 - Board of paroles — rules and regulations — meetings — members.
Section 559.321 - Board of paroles — powers.
Section 559.331 - Board of paroles — duties — records.
Section 559.600 - Misdemeanor probation may be provided by contract with private entities, not to exclude board of probation and parole — drug testing — travel limits.
Section 559.602 - Private entities to make application to circuit court to provide misdemeanor probation — contract content — procedure — withdrawal of board, when.
Section 559.604 - Cost of misdemeanor probation to be paid by offenders, exceptions.
Section 559.607 - Municipal ordinance violations, probation may be contracted for by municipal courts, procedure — cost to be paid by offenders, exceptions.
Section 559.609 - Qualifications and factors considered by judges in approving private entities to serve as probation offices.
Section 559.612 - Bids to be made by private entities — minimum duration for contracts — termination for cause prior to expiration permitted.
Section 559.615 - Nepotism or financial interest by judges or certain other elected county officials, in private entities, prohibited.
Section 559.630 - Definitions.
Section 559.633 - Court to order participation in program, when — fees determined by department of corrections — supplemental fee to be deposited in correctional substance abuse earnings fund.
Section 559.635 - Correctional substance abuse earnings fund, use, rules.