Missouri Revised Statutes
559.021. Conditions of probation — compensation of victims — free work, public or charitable — defendant not an employee for workers' compensation purposes — payment to county restitution fund, when. — 1. The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will not again violate the law. When a defendant is placed on probation he or she shall be given a certificate explicitly stating the conditions on which he or she is being released.
2. In addition to such other authority as exists to order conditions of probation, the court may order such conditions as the court believes will serve to compensate the victim, any dependent of the victim, any statutorily created fund for costs incurred as a result of the offender's actions, or society. Such conditions may include restorative justice methods pursuant to section 217.777, or any other method that the court finds just or appropriate including, but not limited to:
(1) Restitution to the victim or any dependent of the victim, or statutorily created fund for costs incurred as a result of the offender's actions in an amount to be determined by the judge;
(2) The performance of a designated amount of free work for a public or charitable purpose, or purposes, as determined by the judge;
(3) Offender treatment programs;
(4) Work release programs in local facilities; and
(5) Community-based residential and nonresidential programs.
3. The defendant may refuse probation conditioned on the performance of free work. If he or she does so, the court shall decide the extent or duration of sentence or other disposition to be imposed and render judgment accordingly. Any county, city, person, organization, or agency, or employee of a county, city, organization or agency charged with the supervision of such free work or who benefits from its performance shall be immune from any suit by the defendant or any person deriving a cause of action from him or her if such cause of action arises from such supervision of performance, except for an intentional tort or gross negligence. The services performed by the defendant shall not be deemed employment within the meaning of the provisions of chapter 288. A defendant performing services pursuant to this section shall not be deemed an employee within the meaning of the provisions of chapter 287.
4. In addition to such other authority as exists to order conditions of probation, in the case of a finding of guilt, the court may order the assessment and payment of a designated amount of restitution to a county law enforcement restitution fund established by the county commission pursuant to section 50.565. Such contribution shall not exceed three hundred dollars for any charged offense. Any restitution moneys deposited into the county law enforcement restitution fund pursuant to this section shall only be expended pursuant to the provisions of section 50.565.
5. A judge may order payment to a restitution fund only if such fund had been created by ordinance or resolution of a county of the state of Missouri prior to sentencing. A judge shall not have any direct supervisory authority or administrative control over any fund to which the judge is ordering a defendant to make payment.
6. A defendant who fails to make a payment to a county law enforcement restitution fund may not have his or her probation revoked solely for failing to make such payment unless the judge, after evidentiary hearing, makes a finding supported by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant either willfully refused to make the payment or that the defendant willfully, intentionally, and purposefully failed to make sufficient bona fide efforts to acquire the resources to pay.
7. The court may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation term.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1981 H.B. 554, A.L. 1985 H.B. 715, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1607, A.L. 1997 H.B. 727, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1055, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Chapter 559 - Probation