Missouri Revised Statutes
559.100. Circuit courts, power to place on probation or parole — revocation — conditions — restitution. — 1. The circuit courts of this state shall have power, herein provided, to place on probation or to parole persons convicted of any offense over which they have jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in section 559.115, section 565.020, sections 566.030, 566.060, 566.067, 566.125, 566.151, and 566.210, section 571.015, section 579.170, and subsection 3 of section 589.425.
2. The circuit court shall have the power to revoke the probation or parole previously granted under section 559.036 and commit the person to the department of corrections. The circuit court shall determine any conditions of probation or parole for the defendant that it deems necessary to ensure the successful completion of the probation or parole term, including the extension of any term of supervision for any person while on probation or parole. The circuit court may require that the defendant pay restitution for his or her offense. The probation or parole may be revoked under section 559.036 for failure to pay restitution or for failure to conform his or her behavior to the conditions imposed by the circuit court. The circuit court may, in its discretion, credit any period of probation or parole as time served on a sentence.
3. Restitution, whether court-ordered as provided in subsection 2 of this section or agreed to by the parties, or as enforced under section 558.019, shall be paid through the office of the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney from contracting with or utilizing another entity for the collection of restitution and costs under this section. When ordered by the court, interest shall be allowed under subsection 2 of section 408.040. In addition to all other costs and fees allowed by law, each prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney who takes any action to collect restitution shall collect from the person paying restitution an administrative handling cost. The cost shall be twenty-five dollars for restitution of less than one hundred dollars and fifty dollars for restitution of at least one hundred dollars but less than two hundred fifty dollars. For restitution of two hundred fifty dollars or more an additional fee of ten percent of the total restitution shall be assessed, with a maximum fee for administrative handling costs not to exceed seventy-five dollars total. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 50.525 to 50.745, the costs provided for in this subsection shall be deposited by the county treasurer into a separate interest-bearing fund to be expended by the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney. This fund shall be known as the "Administrative Handling Cost Fund", and it shall be the fund for deposits under this section and under section 570.120. The funds shall be expended, upon warrants issued by the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney directing the treasurer to issue checks thereon, only for purposes related to that authorized by subsection 4 of this section.
4. The moneys deposited in the fund may be used by the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney for office supplies, postage, books, training, office equipment, capital outlay, expenses of trial and witness preparation, additional employees for the staff of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, employees' salaries, and for other lawful expenses incurred by the prosecuting or circuit attorney in the operation of that office.
5. This fund may be audited by the state auditor's office or the appropriate auditing agency.
6. If the moneys collected and deposited into this fund are not totally expended annually, then the unexpended balance shall remain in the fund and the balance shall be kept in the fund to accumulate from year to year.
7. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a crime victim from pursuing other lawful remedies against a defendant for restitution.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2012 H.B. 1525, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Chapter 559 - Probation