Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 559 - Probation
Section 559.100 - Circuit courts, power to place on probation or parole — revocation — conditions — restitution.
Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 5 histories
559.100. Circuit courts, power to place on probation or parole — revocation — conditions — restitution. — 1. The circuit courts of this state shall have power, herein provided, to place on probation or to parole persons convicted of any offense over which they have jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in section 559.115, section 565.020, sections 566.030, 566.060, 566.067, 566.125, 566.151, and 566.210, section 571.015, section 579.170, and subsection 3 of section 589.425.
2. The circuit court shall have the power to revoke the probation or parole previously granted under section 559.036 and commit the person to the department of corrections. The circuit court shall determine any conditions of probation or parole for the defendant that it deems necessary to ensure the successful completion of the probation or parole term, including the extension of any term of supervision for any person while on probation or parole. The circuit court may require that the defendant pay restitution for his or her offense. The probation or parole may be revoked under section 559.036 for failure to pay restitution or for failure to conform his or her behavior to the conditions imposed by the circuit court. The circuit court may, in its discretion, credit any period of probation or parole as time served on a sentence.
3. Restitution, whether court-ordered as provided in subsection 2 of this section or agreed to by the parties, or as enforced under section 558.019, shall be paid through the office of the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney from contracting with or utilizing another entity for the collection of restitution and costs under this section. When ordered by the court, interest shall be allowed under subsection 2 of section 408.040. In addition to all other costs and fees allowed by law, each prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney who takes any action to collect restitution shall collect from the person paying restitution an administrative handling cost. The cost shall be twenty-five dollars for restitution of less than one hundred dollars and fifty dollars for restitution of at least one hundred dollars but less than two hundred fifty dollars. For restitution of two hundred fifty dollars or more an additional fee of ten percent of the total restitution shall be assessed, with a maximum fee for administrative handling costs not to exceed seventy-five dollars total. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 50.525 to 50.745, the costs provided for in this subsection shall be deposited by the county treasurer into a separate interest-bearing fund to be expended by the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney. This fund shall be known as the "Administrative Handling Cost Fund", and it shall be the fund for deposits under this section and under section 570.120. The funds shall be expended, upon warrants issued by the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney directing the treasurer to issue checks thereon, only for purposes related to that authorized by subsection 4 of this section.
4. The moneys deposited in the fund may be used by the prosecuting attorney or circuit attorney for office supplies, postage, books, training, office equipment, capital outlay, expenses of trial and witness preparation, additional employees for the staff of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, employees' salaries, and for other lawful expenses incurred by the prosecuting or circuit attorney in the operation of that office.
5. This fund may be audited by the state auditor's office or the appropriate auditing agency.
6. If the moneys collected and deposited into this fund are not totally expended annually, then the unexpended balance shall remain in the fund and the balance shall be kept in the fund to accumulate from year to year.
7. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a crime victim from pursuing other lawful remedies against a defendant for restitution.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2012 H.B. 1525, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Section 559.012 - Eligible for probation, when.
Section 559.016 - Terms of probation — extension.
Section 559.021 - Conditions of probation — compensation of victims — free work, public or charitable — defendant not an employee for workers' compensation purposes — payment to county restitution fund, when.
Section 559.026 - Detention condition of probation.
Section 559.029 - Transfer of supervision.
Section 559.031 - Transfer to another court.
Section 559.036 - Duration of probation — revocation.
Section 559.105 - Restitution may be ordered, when — limitation on release from probation — amount of restitution.
Section 559.106 - Lifetime supervision of certain sexual offenders — electronic monitoring — termination at age sixty-five permitted, when.
Section 559.107 - Notification of monitoring to highway patrol — information entered into MULES and sexual offender registry.
Section 559.110 - Bond may be required — forfeiture.
Section 559.115 - Appeals, probation not to be granted, when — probation granted after delivery to department of corrections, time limitation, assessment — one hundred twenty day program — notification to state, when, hearing — no probation in certai...
Section 559.117 - Mental health assessment pilot program — offenders eligible — report to sentencing court — no probation, when — report to governor and general assembly.
Section 559.120 - Probation may be granted, when — community-based treatment program participation, when.
* * *