Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 559 - Probation
Section 559.115 - Appeals, probation not to be granted, when — probation granted after delivery to department of corrections, time limitation, assessment — one hundred twenty day program — notification to state, when, hearing — no probation in certai...
* * *
4. If the court is advised that an offender is not eligible for placement in a one hundred twenty-day program under subsection 3 of this section, the court shall consider other authorized dispositions. If the department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program under subsection 3 of this section is full, the court may place the offender in a private program approved by the department of corrections or the court, the expenses of such program to be paid by the offender, or in an available program offered by another organization. If the offender is convicted of a class C, class D, or class E nonviolent felony, the court may order probation while awaiting appointment to treatment.
5. Except when the offender has been found to be a predatory sexual offender pursuant to section 566.125, the court shall request the department of corrections to conduct a sexual offender assessment if the defendant has been found guilty of sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony. Upon completion of the assessment, the department shall provide to the court a report on the offender and may provide recommendations for terms and conditions of an offender's probation. The assessment shall not be considered a one hundred twenty-day program as provided under subsection 3 of this section. The process for granting probation to an offender who has completed the assessment shall be as provided under subsections 2 and 6 of this section.
6. Unless the offender is being granted probation pursuant to successful completion of a one hundred twenty-day program the circuit court shall notify the state in writing when the court intends to grant probation to the offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. The state may, in writing, request a hearing within ten days of receipt of the court's notification that the court intends to grant probation. Upon the state's request for a hearing, the court shall grant a hearing as soon as reasonably possible. If the state does not respond to the court's notice in writing within ten days, the court may proceed upon its own motion to grant probation.
7. An offender's first incarceration under this section prior to release on probation shall not be considered a previous prison commitment for the purpose of determining a minimum prison term under the provisions of section 558.019.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation may not be granted pursuant to this section to offenders who have been convicted of murder in the second degree pursuant to section 565.021; forcible rape pursuant to section 566.030 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013; rape in the first degree under section 566.030; forcible sodomy pursuant to section 566.060 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013; sodomy in the first degree under section 566.060; statutory rape in the first degree pursuant to section 566.032; statutory sodomy in the first degree pursuant to section 566.062; child molestation in the first degree pursuant to section 566.067 when classified as a class A felony; abuse of a child pursuant to section 568.060 when classified as a class A felony; or an offender who has been found to be a predatory sexual offender pursuant to section 566.125; any offense under section 557.045; or any offense in which there exists a statutory prohibition against either probation or parole.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 1996 H.B. 974, A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2003 S.B. 5, A.L. 2005 H.B. 353, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1525, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215 merged with H.B. 374 & 434, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1371, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60, A.L. 2022 S.B. 775, et al.)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Section 559.012 - Eligible for probation, when.
Section 559.016 - Terms of probation — extension.
Section 559.021 - Conditions of probation — compensation of victims — free work, public or charitable — defendant not an employee for workers' compensation purposes — payment to county restitution fund, when.
Section 559.026 - Detention condition of probation.
Section 559.029 - Transfer of supervision.
Section 559.031 - Transfer to another court.
Section 559.036 - Duration of probation — revocation.
Section 559.100 - Circuit courts, power to place on probation or parole — revocation — conditions — restitution.
Section 559.105 - Restitution may be ordered, when — limitation on release from probation — amount of restitution.
Section 559.106 - Lifetime supervision of certain sexual offenders — electronic monitoring — termination at age sixty-five permitted, when.
Section 559.107 - Notification of monitoring to highway patrol — information entered into MULES and sexual offender registry.
Section 559.110 - Bond may be required — forfeiture.
Section 559.117 - Mental health assessment pilot program — offenders eligible — report to sentencing court — no probation, when — report to governor and general assembly.
Section 559.120 - Probation may be granted, when — community-based treatment program participation, when.
Section 559.125 - Record of applications for probation or parole to be kept — information to be privileged — exceptions.
Section 559.201 - Board of probation and parole created, 6th, 7th and 16th circuits — powers.
Section 559.211 - Board of probation and parole — powers.
Section 559.221 - Board of probation and parole — concurrent powers with trial courts.
Section 559.231 - Board of probation and parole — records.
Section 559.241 - Board of probation and parole — personnel.
Section 559.301 - Board of paroles created, certain circuits — powers.
Section 559.311 - Board of paroles — rules and regulations — meetings — members.
Section 559.321 - Board of paroles — powers.
Section 559.331 - Board of paroles — duties — records.
Section 559.600 - Misdemeanor probation may be provided by contract with private entities, not to exclude board of probation and parole — drug testing — travel limits.
* * *