Missouri Revised Statutes
559.115. Appeals, probation not to be granted, when — probation granted after delivery to department of corrections, time limitation, assessment — one hundred twenty day program — notification to state, when, hearing — no probation in certain cases. — 1. Neither probation nor parole shall be granted by the circuit court between the time the transcript on appeal from the offender's conviction has been filed in appellate court and the disposition of the appeal by such court.
2. Unless otherwise prohibited by subsection 8 of this section, a circuit court only upon its own motion and not that of the state or the offender shall have the power to grant probation to an offender anytime up to one hundred twenty days after such offender has been delivered to the department of corrections but not thereafter. The court may request information and a recommendation from the department concerning the offender and such offender's behavior during the period of incarceration. Except as provided in this section, the court may place the offender on probation in a program created pursuant to section 217.777, or may place the offender on probation with any other conditions authorized by law.
3. The court may recommend placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program under this subsection. The department of corrections shall assess each offender to determine the appropriate one hundred twenty-day program in which to place the offender, which may include placement in the structured cognitive behavioral intervention program or institutional treatment program. The placement of an offender in the structured cognitive behavioral intervention program or institutional treatment program shall be at the sole discretion of the department based on the assessment of the offender and available bed space. When the court recommends and receives placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program, the offender shall be released on probation if the department of corrections determines that the offender has successfully completed the program except as follows. Upon successful completion of a program under this subsection, the division of probation and parole shall advise the sentencing court of an offender's probationary release date thirty days prior to release. The court shall follow the recommendation of the department unless the court determines that probation is not appropriate. If the court determines that probation is not appropriate, the court may order the execution of the offender's sentence only after conducting a hearing on the matter within ninety to one hundred twenty days from the date the offender was delivered to the department of corrections. If the department determines the offender has not successfully completed a one hundred twenty-day program under this subsection, the division of probation and parole shall advise the prosecuting attorney and the sentencing court of the defendant's unsuccessful program exit and the defendant shall be removed from the program. The department shall report on the offender's participation in the program and may provide recommendations for terms and conditions of an offender's probation. The court shall then have the power to grant probation or order the execution of the offender's sentence.
* * *
6. Unless the offender is being granted probation pursuant to successful completion of a one hundred twenty-day program the circuit court shall notify the state in writing when the court intends to grant probation to the offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. The state may, in writing, request a hearing within ten days of receipt of the court's notification that the court intends to grant probation. Upon the state's request for a hearing, the court shall grant a hearing as soon as reasonably possible. If the state does not respond to the court's notice in writing within ten days, the court may proceed upon its own motion to grant probation.
7. An offender's first incarceration under this section prior to release on probation shall not be considered a previous prison commitment for the purpose of determining a minimum prison term under the provisions of section 558.019.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation may not be granted pursuant to this section to offenders who have been convicted of murder in the second degree pursuant to section 565.021; forcible rape pursuant to section 566.030 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013; rape in the first degree under section 566.030; forcible sodomy pursuant to section 566.060 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013; sodomy in the first degree under section 566.060; statutory rape in the first degree pursuant to section 566.032; statutory sodomy in the first degree pursuant to section 566.062; child molestation in the first degree pursuant to section 566.067 when classified as a class A felony; abuse of a child pursuant to section 568.060 when classified as a class A felony; or an offender who has been found to be a predatory sexual offender pursuant to section 566.125; any offense under section 557.045; or any offense in which there exists a statutory prohibition against either probation or parole.
­­--------
(L. 1990 H.B. 974, A.L. 1996 H.B. 974, A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2003 S.B. 5, A.L. 2005 H.B. 353, A.L. 2012 H.B. 1525, A.L. 2013 H.B. 215 merged with H.B. 374 & 434, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1371, A.L. 2021 S.B. 26 merged with S.B. 53 & 60, A.L. 2022 S.B. 775, et al.)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVIII - Crimes and Punishment; Peace Officers and Public Defenders
Chapter 559 - Probation