Missouri Revised Statutes
559.115. Appeals, probation not to be granted, when — probation granted after delivery to department of corrections, time limitation, assessment — one hundred twenty day program — notification to state, when, hearing — no probation in certain cases. — 1. Neither probation nor parole shall be granted by the circuit court between the time the transcript on appeal from the offender's conviction has been filed in appellate court and the disposition of the appeal by such court.
2. Unless otherwise prohibited by subsection 8 of this section, a circuit court only upon its own motion and not that of the state or the offender shall have the power to grant probation to an offender anytime up to one hundred twenty days after such offender has been delivered to the department of corrections but not thereafter. The court may request information and a recommendation from the department concerning the offender and such offender's behavior during the period of incarceration. Except as provided in this section, the court may place the offender on probation in a program created pursuant to section 217.777, or may place the offender on probation with any other conditions authorized by law.
3. The court may recommend placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program under this subsection. The department of corrections shall assess each offender to determine the appropriate one hundred twenty-day program in which to place the offender, which may include placement in the structured cognitive behavioral intervention program or institutional treatment program. The placement of an offender in the structured cognitive behavioral intervention program or institutional treatment program shall be at the sole discretion of the department based on the assessment of the offender and available bed space. When the court recommends and receives placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program, the offender shall be released on probation if the department of corrections determines that the offender has successfully completed the program except as follows. Upon successful completion of a program under this subsection, the division of probation and parole shall advise the sentencing court of an offender's probationary release date thirty days prior to release. The court shall follow the recommendation of the department unless the court determines that probation is not appropriate. If the court determines that probation is not appropriate, the court may order the execution of the offender's sentence only after conducting a hearing on the matter within ninety to one hundred twenty days from the date the offender was delivered to the department of corrections. If the department determines the offender has not successfully completed a one hundred twenty-day program under this subsection, the division of probation and parole shall advise the prosecuting attorney and the sentencing court of the defendant's unsuccessful program exit and the defendant shall be removed from the program. The department shall report on the offender's participation in the program and may provide recommendations for terms and conditions of an offender's probation. The court shall then have the power to grant probation or order the execution of the offender's sentence.
4. If the court is advised that an offender is not eligible for placement in a one hundred twenty-day program under subsection 3 of this section, the court shall consider other authorized dispositions. If the department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program under subsection 3 of this section is full, the court may place the offender in a private program approved by the department of corrections or the court, the expenses of such program to be paid by the offender, or in an available program offered by another organization. If the offender is convicted of a class C, class D, or class E nonviolent felony, the court may order probation while awaiting appointment to treatment.
5. Except when the offender has been found to be a predatory sexual offender pursuant to section 566.125, the court shall request the department of corrections to conduct a sexual offender assessment if the defendant has been found guilty of sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony. Upon completion of the assessment, the department shall provide to the court a report on the offender and may provide recommendations for terms and conditions of an offender's probation. The assessment shall not be considered a one hundred twenty-day program as provided under subsection 3 of this section. The process for granting probation to an offender who has completed the assessment shall be as provided under subsections 2 and 6 of this section.
6. Unless the offender is being granted probation pursuant to successful completion of a one hundred twenty-day program the circuit court shall notify the state in writing when the court intends to grant probation to the offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. The state may, in writing, request a hearing within ten days of receipt of the court's notification that the court intends to grant probation. Upon the state's request for a hearing, the court shall grant a hearing as soon as reasonably possible. If the state does not respond to the court's notice in writing within ten days, the court may proceed upon its own motion to grant probation.
7. An offender's first incarceration under this section prior to release on probation shall not be considered a previous prison commitment for the purpose of determining a minimum prison term under the provisions of section 558.019.
* * *