Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 536 - Administrative Procedure and Review
Section 536.087 - Reasonable fees and expenses awarded prevailing party in civil action or agency proceeding — application, content, filed with court or agency where party appeared — appeal by state, effect — power of court or agency to reduce reques...
* * *
7. If a party or the state is dissatisfied with a determination of fees and other expenses made in an agency proceeding, that party or the state may within thirty days after the determination is made, seek judicial review of that determination from the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary proceeding. If a party or the state is dissatisfied with a determination of fees and other expenses made in a civil action arising from an agency proceeding, that party or the state may, within the time permitted by law, appeal that order or judgment to the appellate court having jurisdiction to review the merits of that order or judgment. The reviewing or appellate court's determination on any judicial review or appeal heard under this subsection shall be based solely on the record made before the agency or court below. The court may modify, reverse or reverse and remand the determination of fees and other expenses if the court finds that the award or failure to make an award of fees and other expenses, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was arbitrary and capricious, was unreasonable, was unsupported by competent and substantial evidence, or was made contrary to law or in excess of the court's or agency's jurisdiction. Awards made pursuant to this act* shall be payable from amounts appropriated therefor. The state agency against which the award was made shall request an appropriation to pay the award.
­­--------
(L. 1989 H.B. 143 § 5)
*"This act" (H.B. 143, 1989) contained numerous sections. Consult Disposition of Sections table for a definitive listing.