Effective - 28 Aug 2011
536.063. Contested case, how instituted — pleadings — copies sent parties. — In any contested case:
(1) The contested case shall be commenced by the filing of a writing by which the party or agency instituting the proceeding seeks such action as by law can be taken by the agency only after opportunity for hearing, or seeks a hearing for the purpose of obtaining a decision reviewable upon the record of the proceedings and evidence at such hearing, or upon such record and additional evidence, either by a court or by another agency. Answering, intervening and amendatory writings and motions may be filed in any case and shall be filed where required by rule of the agency, except that no answering instrument shall be required unless the notice of institution of the case states such requirement. Entries of appearance shall be permitted;
(2) Any writing filed whereby affirmative relief is sought shall state what relief is sought or proposed and the reason for granting it, and shall not consist merely of statements or charges phrased in the language of a statute or rule; provided, however, that this subdivision shall not apply when the writing is a notice of appeal as authorized by law;
(3) Reasonable opportunity shall be given for the preparation and presentation of evidence bearing on any issue raised or decided or relief sought or granted. Where issues are tried without objection or by consent, such issues shall be deemed to have been properly before the agency. Any formality of procedure may be waived by mutual consent;
(4) Every writing seeking relief or answering any other writing, and any motion shall state the name and address of the attorney, if any, filing it; otherwise the name and address of the party filing it;
(5) By rule the agency may require any party filing such a writing to furnish, in addition to the original of such writing, the number of copies required for the agency's own use and the number of copies necessary to enable the agency to comply with the provisions of this subdivision hereinafter set forth. The agency shall, without charge therefor, mail one copy of each such writing, as promptly as possible after it is filed, to every party or his or her attorney who has filed a writing or who has entered his or her appearance in the case, and who has not theretofore been furnished with a copy of such writing and shall have requested copies of the writings; provided that in any case where the parties are so numerous that the requirements of this subdivision would be unduly onerous, the agency may in lieu thereof (a) notify all parties of the fact of the filing of such writing, and (b) permit any party to copy such writing;
(6) When a holder of a license, registration, permit, or certificate of authority issued by the division of professional registration or a board, commission, or committee of the division of professional registration against whom an affirmative decision is sought has failed to plead or otherwise respond in the contested case and adequate notice has been given under section 536.067 upon a properly pled writing filed to initiate the contested case under this chapter, a default decision shall be entered against the licensee without further proceedings. The default decision shall grant such relief as requested by the division of professional registration, board, committee, commission, or office in the writing initiating the contested case as allowed by law. Upon motion stating facts constituting a meritorious defense and for good cause shown, a default decision may be set aside. The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after entry of the default decision. "Good cause" includes a mistake or conduct that is not intentionally or recklessly designed to impede the administrative process.
(L. 1957 p. 748 § 536.060, A.L. 2011 H.B. 265)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXVI - Statutory Actions and Torts
Chapter 536 - Administrative Procedure and Review