Effective - 28 Aug 2003
50.640. Estimate of circuit court or circuit clerk, changed, how — disagreement with county, escrow account equal to difference established — resolved, how. — 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all offices, departments, courts, institutions, commissions or other agencies spending moneys of the county shall perform the duties and observe the restrictions set forth in sections 50.540 to 50.630 relating to budget procedure and appropriations. The estimates of the circuit court, including all activities thereof and of the circuit clerk, shall be transmitted to the budget officer by the circuit clerk. The estimates of the circuit clerk shall bear the approval of the circuit court. The budget officer or the county commission shall not change the estimates of the circuit court or of the circuit clerk without the consent of the circuit court or the circuit clerk, respectively, but shall appropriate in the appropriation order the amounts estimated as originally submitted or as changed, with their consent.
2. If the county governing body deems the estimates of the circuit court to be unreasonable, the governing body may file a petition for review with the judicial finance commission on a form provided by the judicial finance commission after the estimates are included in the county budget. An amount equal to the difference between the estimates of the circuit court and the amounts deemed appropriate by the governing body shall be placed in a separate escrow account, and shall not be appropriated and expended until a final determination is made by the judicial finance commission under this subsection. The form provided by the judicial finance commission shall include an opportunity for the governing body and the circuit court to state their positions in a summary fashion. If a petition for review is filed, the circuit court shall have the burden of convincing the judicial finance commission that the amount estimated by it and included in the budget is reasonable. In determining if the circuit court estimate is reasonable, the judicial finance commission shall consider the expenditures necessary to support the circuit court in relation to the expenditures necessary for the administration of all other county functions, the actual or estimated operating deficit or surplus from prior years, all interest and debt redemption charges, all capital projects expenditures, and the total estimated available revenues from all sources available for financing the proposed expenditures. In determining the reasonableness of any budget estimate involving compensation, the judicial finance commission shall also consider compensation for county employees with similar duties, length of service and educational qualifications. The judicial finance commission shall immediately order a settlement conference to determine if the matter can be resolved before ordering briefs and oral argument. The judicial finance commission, to the maximum extent practicable, shall resolve the dispute prior to the beginning of the fiscal year in question, however, if the dispute is submitted within ninety days of the end of the fiscal year, the commission shall resolve the dispute within ninety days of the beginning of the subsequent fiscal year. The county governing body may file and prosecute a petition for review without representation by counsel.
(RSMo 1939 § 10931, A.L. 1945 p. 603, A.L. 1959 S.B. 64, A.L. 1961 p. 463, A.L. 1982 S.B. 497, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1554 Revision, A.L. 1995 H.B. 274 & 268 merged with S.B. 352, A.L. 2003 H.B. 613 merged with S.B. 465)