Effective - 14 Oct 2016, 4 histories
*50.535. County sheriff's revolving fund established — fees deposited into, use of moneys — no prior approval for expenditures required—authorized payment of certain expenses — excess funds, use of. — 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 50.525 to 50.745, the fee collected pursuant to subsections 11 and 12 of section 571.101 shall be deposited by the county treasurer into a separate interest-bearing fund to be known as the "County Sheriff's Revolving Fund" to be expended at the direction of the county or city sheriff or his or her designee as provided in this section.
2. No prior approval of the expenditures from this fund shall be required by the governing body of the county or city not within a county, nor shall any prior audit or encumbrance of the fund be required before any expenditure is made by the sheriff from this fund. This fund shall only be used by law enforcement agencies for the purchase of equipment, to provide training, and to make necessary expenditures to process applications for concealed carry permits or renewals, including but not limited to the purchase of equipment, information and data exchange, training, fingerprinting and background checks, employment of additional personnel, and any expenditure necessitated by an action under section 571.114 or 571.117. Except as provided in subsection 5 of this section, if the moneys collected and deposited into this fund are not totally expended annually, then the unexpended balance may remain in said fund and the balance may be kept in said fund to accumulate from year to year. This fund may be audited by the state auditor's office or the appropriate auditing agency. The funds received under section 571.101 shall be used only to supplement the sheriff's funding received from other county, state, or general funds. The county commission shall not reduce any sheriff's budget as a result of funds received under section 571.101.
3. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the sheriff of every county, regardless of classification, is authorized to pay, from the sheriff's revolving fund, all reasonable and necessary costs and expenses for activities or services occasioned by compliance with sections 571.101 to 571.121. Such was the intent of the general assembly in original enactment of this section and sections 571.101 to 571.121, and it is made express by this section in light of the decision in Brooks v. State of Missouri, (Mo. Sup. Ct. February 26, 2004). The application and renewal fees to be charged pursuant to section 571.101 shall be based on the sheriff's good faith estimate, made during regular budgeting cycles, of the actual costs and expenses to be incurred by reason of compliance with sections 571.101 to 571.121. If the maximum fee permitted by section 571.101 is inadequate to cover the actual reasonable and necessary expenses in a given year, and there are not sufficient accumulated unexpended funds in the revolving fund, a sheriff may present specific and verified evidence of the unreimbursed expenses to the office of administration, which upon certification by the attorney general shall reimburse such sheriff for those expenses from an appropriation made for that purpose.
4. If pursuant to subsection 13 of section 571.101, the sheriff of a county of the first classification designates one or more chiefs of police of any town, city, or municipality within such county to accept and process applications for concealed carry permits, then that sheriff shall reimburse such chiefs of police, out of the moneys deposited into this fund, for any reasonable expenses related to accepting and processing such applications.
5. Any excess funds unnecessary to meet the mandate of subsection 3 of this section may be expended for other purposes or transferred to discretionary funds for county sheriffs; provided that, no claim for inadequate coverage under subsection 3 of this section has been made within the last five years resulting in reimbursement from the office of administration for expenses incurred implementing sections 571.101 to 571.121.
(L. 2003 H.B. 349, et al., A.L. 2005 H.B. 365, A.L. 2011 H.B. 294, et al., A.L. 2013 S.B. 75, A.L. 2016 S.B. 656)
*Effective 10-14-16, see § 21.250. S.B. 656 was vetoed June 27, 2016. The veto was overridden on September 14, 2016.
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title VI - County, Township and Political Subdivision Government
Chapter 50 - County Finances, Budget and Retirement Systems