Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 456 - Trusts and Trustees — The Uniform Trust Code
Section 456.8-808 - Powers to direct — trust protector, powers, limitations.
Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories
456.8-808. Powers to direct — trust protector, powers, limitations. — 1. While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.
2. A trust instrument may provide for one or more persons, not then serving as a trustee and not the settlor or a beneficiary, to be given any powers over the trust as expressly granted in the trust instrument. Any such person may be identified and appointed as a trust protector or similar term. Whenever a trust instrument names, appoints, authorizes, or otherwise designates a trust protector, the trust shall be deemed a directed trust.
3. A trust protector appointed in the trust instrument shall have only the powers granted to the trust protector by the express terms of the trust instrument, and a trust protector is only authorized to act within the scope of the authority expressly granted in the trust instrument. Without limiting the authority of the settlor to grant powers to a trust protector, the express powers that may be granted include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Remove and appoint a trustee or a trust protector or name a successor trustee or trust protector;
(2) Modify or amend the trust instrument to:
(a) Achieve favorable tax status or respond to changes in the Internal Revenue Code or state law, or the rulings and regulations under such code or law;
(b) Reflect legal changes that affect trust administration;
(c) Correct errors or ambiguities that might otherwise require court construction; or
(d) Correct a drafting error that defeats a grantor's intent;
(3) Increase, decrease, modify, or restrict the interests of the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the trust;
(4) Terminate the trust in favor of the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the trust;
(5) Change the applicable law governing the trust and the trust situs; or
(6) Such other powers as are expressly granted to the trust protector in the trust instrument.
4. Notwithstanding any provision in the trust instrument to the contrary, a trust protector shall have no power to modify a trust to:
(1) Remove a requirement from a trust created to meet the requirements of 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4) to pay back a governmental entity for benefits provided to the permissible beneficiary of the trust at the death of that beneficiary; or
(2) Reduce or eliminate an income interest of the income beneficiary of any of the following types of trusts:
(a) A trust for which a marital deduction has been taken for federal tax purposes under Section 2056 or 2523 of the Internal Revenue Code or for state tax purposes under any comparable provision of applicable state law, during the life of the settlor's spouse;
(b) A charitable remainder trust under Section 664 of the Internal Revenue Code, during the life of the noncharitable beneficiary;
(c) A grantor retained annuity trust under Section 2702 of the Internal Revenue Code, during any period in which the settlor is a beneficiary; or
(d) A trust for which an election as a qualified Sub-Chapter S Trust under Section 1361(d) of the Internal Revenue Code is currently in place.
5. Except to the extent otherwise provided in a trust instrument specifically referring to this subsection, the trust protector shall not exercise a power in a way that would result in a taxable gift for federal gift tax purposes or cause the inclusion of any assets of the trust in the trust protector's gross estate for federal estate tax purposes.
6. Except to the extent otherwise provided in the trust instrument and in subsection 7 of this section, and notwithstanding any provision of sections 456.1-101 to 456.11-1106 to the contrary:
(1) A trust protector shall act in a fiduciary capacity in carrying out the powers granted to the trust protector in the trust instrument, and shall have such duties to the beneficiaries, the settlor, or the trust as set forth in the trust instrument, provided that the trust instrument may provide that the trust protector shall act in a nonfiduciary capacity. A trust protector is not a trustee, and is not liable or accountable as a trustee when performing or declining to perform the express powers given to the trust protector in the trust instrument. A trust protector is not liable for the acts or omissions of any fiduciary or beneficiary under the trust instrument;
(2) A trust protector is exonerated from any and all liability for the trust protector's acts or omissions, or arising from any exercise or nonexercise of the powers expressly conferred on the trust protector in the trust instrument, unless it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the acts or omissions of the trust protector were done or omitted in breach of the trust protector's duty, in bad faith or with reckless indifference;
(3) A trust protector is authorized to exercise the express powers granted in the trust instrument at any time and from time to time after the trust protector acquires knowledge of their appointment as trust protector and of the powers granted. The trust protector may take any action, judicial or otherwise, necessary to carry out the duties given to the trust protector in the trust instrument;
(4) A trust protector is entitled to receive, from the assets of the trust for which the trust protector is acting, reasonable compensation, and reimbursement of the reasonable costs and expenses incurred, in determining whether to carry out, and in carrying out, the express powers given to the trust protector in the trust instrument;
* * *