Missouri Revised Statutes
456.1-103. Definitions. — In sections 456.1-101 to 456.11-1106, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Action", with respect to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act;
(2) "Ascertainable standard", a standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of Section 2041(b)(1)(A) or Section 2541(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code;
* * *
(b) Would be a permissible distributee if the interests of the permissible distributees described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision terminated on that date; or
(c) Would be a permissible distributee if the trust terminated on that date;
(22) "Record", information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form;
(23) "Revocable", as applied to a trust, means that the settlor has the legal power to revoke the trust without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest, regardless of whether the settlor has the mental capacity to do so in fact;
(24) "Settlor", a person, including a testator, who creates, or contributes property to, a trust. If more than one person creates or contributes property to a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person's contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or withdraw that portion pursuant to the terms of the trust;
(25) "Sign", with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
(a) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) To attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process;
(26) "Spendthrift provision", a term of a trust which restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer or both the voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest;
(27) "State", a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state;
(28) "Terms of a trust", the manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or as may be established by other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial proceeding;
(29) "Trust instrument", an instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments thereto;
(30) "Trust protector", any person, group of persons, or entity not serving as a trustee and not the settlor or a beneficiary, designated in a trust instrument to instruct or direct the trustee or charged in the trust instrument with any responsibilities regarding the trust or expressly granted in the trust instrument one or more powers over the trust. The term trust protector includes, but is not limited to, persons or entities identified in the trust instrument as trust advisors, trust directors, distribution advisors, or investment advisors;
(31) "Trustee", includes an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a cotrustee.
­­--------
(L. 2004 H.B. 1511, A.L. 2006 S.B. 892, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1250)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI - Trusts and Estates of Decedents and Persons Under Disability
Chapter 456 - Trusts and Trustees — The Uniform Trust Code