Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 456 - Trusts and Trustees — The Uniform Trust Code
Section 456.1-103 - Definitions.
Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 2 histories
456.1-103. Definitions. — In sections 456.1-101 to 456.11-1106, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Action", with respect to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act;
(2) "Ascertainable standard", a standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of Section 2041(b)(1)(A) or Section 2541(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) "Beneficiary", a person that:
(a) Has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent; or
(b) In a capacity other than that of trustee, holds a power of appointment over trust property;
(4) "Charitable trust", a trust, or portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose described in subsection 1 of section 456.4-405;
(5) "Conservator", a person described in subdivision (3) of section 475.010. This term does not include a conservator ad litem;
(6) "Conservator ad litem", a person appointed by the court pursuant to the provisions of section 475.097;
(7) "Directed trust", any trust, including a split interest trust, in which the trust instrument:
(a) Authorizes a trust protector to instruct or direct the trustee;
(b) Charges a trust protector with any responsibilities regarding the trust;
(c) Grants the trust protector one or more powers over the trust; or
(d) Directs one or more powers over the trust to a person, who is not serving as a trustee, and is not a settlor or a beneficiary;
(8) "Environmental law", a federal, state, or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance relating to protection of the environment;
(9) "Financial institution", a non-foreign bank, savings and loan or trust company chartered, regulated and supervised by the Missouri division of finance, the office of the comptroller of the currency, the office of thrift supervision, the National Credit Union Administration, or the Missouri division of credit union supervision. The term "non-foreign bank" shall mean a bank that is not a foreign bank within the meaning of subdivision (1) of section 361.005;
(10) "Guardian", a person described in subdivision (8) of section 475.010. The term does not include a guardian ad litem;
(11) "Interested persons", include beneficiaries and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate which may be affected by a judicial proceeding. It also includes fiduciaries and other persons representing interested persons. The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding;
(12) "Interests of the beneficiaries", the beneficial interests provided in the terms of the trust;
(13) "Internal Revenue Code", the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as in effect on January 1, 2005, or as later amended;
(14) "Jurisdiction", with respect to a geographic area, includes a state or country;
* * *
(26) "Spendthrift provision", a term of a trust which restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer or both the voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest;
(27) "State", a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state;
(28) "Terms of a trust", the manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or as may be established by other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial proceeding;
(29) "Trust instrument", an instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments thereto;
(30) "Trust protector", any person, group of persons, or entity not serving as a trustee and not the settlor or a beneficiary, designated in a trust instrument to instruct or direct the trustee or charged in the trust instrument with any responsibilities regarding the trust or expressly granted in the trust instrument one or more powers over the trust. The term trust protector includes, but is not limited to, persons or entities identified in the trust instrument as trust advisors, trust directors, distribution advisors, or investment advisors;
(31) "Trustee", includes an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a cotrustee.
­­--------
(L. 2004 H.B. 1511, A.L. 2006 S.B. 892, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1250)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXXI - Trusts and Estates of Decedents and Persons Under Disability
Section 456.001 - Bequests or transfer to spouse, valuation of.
Section 456.003 - Absence of active duties not to curtail powers of trustee.
Section 456.005 - Life insurance trusts.
Section 456.006 - Health savings account, trust may be created, when.
Section 456.007 - Lessor, trustee of deposits by lessee, when — exception.
Section 456.009 - Lessor liable for double amount of deposit so held in trust, when.
Section 456.011 - Trusts for benefit of employees or self-employed persons — perpetuities — suspension of alienation.
Section 456.013 - Trusts for benefit of employees or self-employed persons — accumulation.
Section 456.014 - Trust for benefit of employees — spendthrift trust, when — exempt from certain attachments, exception.
Section 456.017 - Applicability of sections 456.011, 456.013, and 456.014.
Section 456.019 - Trustees of private foundations, charitable trusts or split-interest trusts, certain acts prohibited.
Section 456.021 - Addition to trusts.
Section 456.025 - Inapplicability of the rule against perpetuities — rule prohibiting unreasonable restraints or suspension of power of alienation not violated, when — rule against accumulations not applicable, when.
* * *