Effective - 28 Aug 2014
454.405. Enforcement of support obligations, counties to cooperate — agreements, contents, funding, cancellation — prosecuting attorneys, additional staff, funds. — 1. Each county shall cooperate with the family support division in the enforcement of support obligations under the state plan by appropriating a sufficient sum of money for the offices of the prosecuting attorney or, by entering into a multiple county agreement to share the costs of enforcement of support obligations and appropriating sufficient funds for such enforcement, and by appropriating to the circuit clerk a sufficient sum to enable those offices to perform any duty imposed under this law or any other law with respect to the enforcement of support obligations or to the transmittal of support moneys to the family support division for deposit in the state treasury to the credit of the child support enforcement fund.
2. The family support division shall enter into cooperative agreements with city or county governing bodies or officers, including, but not necessarily limited to, circuit courts, circuit clerks and prosecuting attorneys who choose to enter into a cooperative agreement, except that the director of the family support division may, not less than sixty days prior to the expiration date of an existing cooperative agreement, notify a city or county governing body or officer that the division will not enter into a cooperative agreement because the city or county governing body or officer failed to comply with the terms of the existing cooperative agreement, or with rules established by the division pursuant to subsection 4 of this section. The notice shall be in writing and shall set forth the reason for not entering into a new cooperative agreement. The notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to all city or county signatories of the existing cooperative agreement. Within thirty days of receipt of the notice, the city or county governing body or officer may submit to the director of the family support division objections to the findings of the director, or a proposed plan to bring the city, county or officer into compliance. The director shall respond to the objections or the proposed plan prior to the expiration date of the existing cooperative agreement.
3. The cooperative agreements to be executed shall provide, as a minimum, for the following:
(1) For the governing body of the city or county to hire such additional stenographic, secretarial and administrative assistants as may be required to administer the child support enforcement program within that jurisdiction or, if the city or county is a participant in a multiple county agreement, to participate in the cost of the additional staff;
(2) For the city or county, upon recommendation of the prosecuting attorney, to hire such additional assistant prosecuting attorneys as may be required to administer the child support enforcement program within that jurisdiction or, if the city or county is a participant in a multiple county agreement, to participate in the cost of attorneys retained for that purpose;
(3) For the city or county to furnish office space and other administrative requirements for the proper administration of the child support enforcement program within that jurisdiction or, if the city or county is a participant in a multiple county agreement, to participate in the cost of the office space and other administrative requirements;
(4) For the reimbursement by the state from moneys received from the federal government of reasonable and necessary costs, as determined by the director of the family support division, associated with enforcement of support obligations by the county or city or, if applicable, the multiple county unit, at the applicable rate, to be paid at least monthly if properly authenticated vouchers are submitted by the city or county. Payments shall be made no later than thirty days from the date of submission of the vouchers;
(5) For the city or county or, if applicable, the multiple county unit, to maintain financial and performance records required by federal regulation to be available for inspection by representatives of the department of social services, the state auditor, or the United States Department of Health and Human Services; and
(6) For the payment of incentive payments by the state from moneys received from the federal government as provided by the Social Security Act and federal and state regulations promulgated thereunder. The family support division shall calculate and promptly pay to the city or county a basic incentive payment not less than the minimum incentive payment rate established by 45 CFR 303.52; provided, however, that the total amount paid as incentives for non-AFDC collections shall not exceed the total amount paid as incentives for AFDC collections, unless otherwise agreed upon in the cooperative agreement between the state and county or city. Incentive payments by the state to the counties shall not occur for any period during which the state does not receive incentive payments from the federal government.
* * *