Effective - 28 Aug 1939
431.110. Joint contracts to be construed as joint and several. — All contracts which, by the common law, are joint only, shall be construed to be joint and several.
(RSMo 1939 § 3340)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2953; 1919 § 2155; 1909 § 2769
CROSS REFERENCE:
Joint liability of partners, partnership contracts, 358.150
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXVIII - Contracts and Contractual Relations
Chapter 431 - General Provisions as to Contracts