Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories
407.536. Odometer mileage to be shown on title, when — incorrect mileage on odometer, procedure — duties of director of revenue — falsifying odometer reading, penalty — liens on motor vehicle, release of, statement not required — power of attorney, when. — 1. Any person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle previously titled in this or any other state shall do so by assignment of title and shall place the mileage registered on the odometer at the time of transfer above the signature of the transferor. The signature of the transferor below the mileage shall constitute an odometer mileage statement. The transferee shall sign such odometer mileage statement before an application for certificate of ownership may be made. If the true mileage is known to the transferor to be different from the number of miles shown on the odometer or the true mileage is unknown, a statement from the transferor shall accompany the assignment of title which shall contain all facts known by the transferor concerning the true mileage of the motor vehicle. That statement shall become a part of the permanent record of the motor vehicle with the Missouri department of revenue. The department of revenue shall place on all new titles issued after September 28, 1977, a box titled "mileage at the time of transfer".
2. Any person transferring the ownership of a motor vehicle previously untitled in this or any other state to another person shall give an odometer mileage statement to the transferee. The statement shall include above the signature of the transferor and transferee the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer at the time of transfer. If the true mileage is known to the transferor to be different from the number of miles shown on the odometer or the true mileage is unknown, a statement from the transferor shall accompany the assignment of title which shall contain all facts known by the transferor concerning the true mileage of the motor vehicle. That statement shall become a permanent part of the records of the Missouri department of revenue.
3. If, upon receiving an application for registration or for a certificate of ownership of a motor vehicle, the director of revenue has credible evidence that the odometer reading provided by a transferor is materially inaccurate, he may place an asterisk on the face of the title document issued by the Missouri department of revenue, provided that the process required thereby does not interfere with his obligations under subdivision (2) of subsection 3 of section 301.190. The asterisk shall refer to a statement on the face and at the bottom of the title document which shall read as follows: "This may not be the true and accurate mileage of this motor vehicle. Consult the documents on file with the Missouri department of revenue for an explanation of the inaccuracy.". Nothing in this section shall prevent any person from challenging the determination by the director of revenue in the circuit courts of the state of Missouri. The burden of proof shall be on the director of the department of revenue in all such proceedings.
* * *