Effective - 28 Aug 2020, 2 histories
407.025. Civil action to recover damages — class actions authorized, when — procedure. — 1. (1) Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice d
* * *
(c) Individual damages with sufficiently definitive and objective evidence to allow the loss to be calculated with a reasonable degree of certainty.
A court may dismiss a claim as a matter of law where the claim fails to show a likelihood that the method, act, or practice alleged to be unlawful would mislead a reasonable consumer.
2. The court may, in its discretion:
(1) Award punitive damages;
(2) Award to the prevailing party attorney's fees, based on the amount of time reasonably expended; and
(3) Provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper to protect the prevailing party from the methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by section 407.020.
3. No action may be brought under this section to recover damages for personal injury or death in which a claim can be made under chapter 538.
4. A cause of action under this section accrues on the date of purchase or lease described in subsection 1 of this section or upon receipt of notice of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020.
5. Persons entitled to bring an action pursuant to subsection 1 of this section may, if the unlawful method, act or practice has caused similar injury to numerous other persons, institute an action as representative or representatives of a class against one or more defendants as representatives of a class, and the petition shall allege such facts as will show that these persons or the named defendants specifically named and served with process have been fairly chosen and adequately and fairly represent the whole class, to recover damages as provided for in subsection 1 of this section. The plaintiff shall be required to prove such allegations, unless all of the members of the class have entered their appearance, and it shall not be sufficient to prove such facts by the admission or admissions of the defendants who have entered their appearance. The class representative or representatives shall establish:
(1) That the representative or representatives acted as a reasonable consumer would in light of all circumstances;
(2) That the method, act, or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020 would cause a reasonable person to enter into the transaction that resulted in damages; and
(3) Individual damages with sufficiently definitive and objective evidence to allow the loss to be calculated with a reasonable degree of certainty.
All other members of the class shall establish individual damages in a manner determined by the court. In any action brought pursuant to this section, the court may in its discretion order, in addition to damages, injunction or other equitable relief and reasonable attorney's fees. Attorney's fees, if awarded, shall bear a reasonable relationship to the amount of the judgment. When the judgment grants equitable relief, the attorney's fees shall be based on the amount of time reasonably expended.
* * *