Effective - 28 Aug 2009
407.1500. Definitions — notice to consumer for breach of security, procedure — attorney general may bring action for damages. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
* * *
(c) Financial account number, credit card number, or debit card number in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account;
(d) Unique electronic identifier or routing code, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual's financial account;
(e) Medical information; or
(f) Health insurance information.
"Personal information" does not include information that is lawfully obtained from publicly available sources, or from federal, state, or local government records lawfully made available to the general public;
(10) "Redacted", altered or truncated such that no more than five digits of a Social Security number or the last four digits of a driver's license number, state identification card number, or account number is accessible as part of the personal information.
2. (1) Any person that owns or licenses personal information of residents of Missouri or any person that conducts business in Missouri that owns or licenses personal information in any form of a resident of Missouri shall provide notice to the affected consumer that there has been a breach of security following discovery or notification of the breach. The disclosure notification shall be:
(a) Made without unreasonable delay;
(b) Consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement, as provided in this section; and
(c) Consistent with any measures necessary to determine sufficient contact information and to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity, security, and confidentiality of the data system.
(2) Any person that maintains or possesses records or data containing personal information of residents of Missouri that the person does not own or license, or any person that conducts business in Missouri that maintains or possesses records or data containing personal information of a resident of Missouri that the person does not own or license, shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of any breach of security immediately following discovery of the breach, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement as provided in this section.
(3) The notice required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency informs the person that notification may impede a criminal investigation or jeopardize national or homeland security, provided that such request by law enforcement is made in writing or the person documents such request contemporaneously in writing, including the name of the law enforcement officer making the request and the officer's law enforcement agency engaged in the investigation. The notice required by this section shall be provided without unreasonable delay after the law enforcement agency communicates to the person its determination that notice will no longer impede the investigation or jeopardize national or homeland security.
* * *
(d) Contact information for consumer reporting agencies;
(e) Advice that directs the affected consumer to remain vigilant by reviewing account statements and monitoring free credit reports.
(5) Notwithstanding subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, notification is not required if, after an appropriate investigation by the person or after consultation with the relevant federal, state, or local agencies responsible for law enforcement, the person determines that a risk of identity theft or other fraud to any consumer is not reasonably likely to occur as a result of the breach. Such a determination shall be documented in writing and the documentation shall be maintained for five years.
(6) For purposes of this section, notice to affected consumers shall be provided by one of the following methods:
(a) Written notice;
(b) Electronic notice for those consumers for whom the person has a valid email address and who have agreed to receive communications electronically, if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 7001 regarding electronic records and signatures for notices legally required to be in writing;
(c) Telephonic notice, if such contact is made directly with the affected consumers; or
(d) Substitute notice, if:
a. The person demonstrates that the cost of providing notice would exceed one hundred thousand dollars; or
b. The class of affected consumers to be notified exceeds one hundred fifty thousand; or
c. The person does not have sufficient contact information or consent to satisfy paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of this subdivision, for only those affected consumers without sufficient contact information or consent; or
d. The person is unable to identify particular affected consumers, for only those unidentifiable consumers.
(7) Substitute notice under paragraph (d) of subdivision (6) of this subsection shall consist of all the following:
(a) Email notice when the person has an electronic mail address for the affected consumer;
(b) Conspicuous posting of the notice or a link to the notice on the internet website of the person if the person maintains an internet website; and
(c) Notification to major statewide media.
(8) In the event a person provides notice to more than one thousand consumers at one time pursuant to this section, the person shall notify, without unreasonable delay, the attorney general's office and all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined in 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a(p), of the timing, distribution, and content of the notice.
* * *