Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 2 histories
376.690. Unanticipated out-of-network care, claim procedure — definitions — limitation on amount billed to patient — external arbitration process — rulemaking authority. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms shall mean:
* * *
(4) "Health carrier", the same meaning given to such term in section 376.1350;
(5) "Unanticipated out-of-network care", health care services received by a patient in an in-network facility from an out-of-network health care professional from the time the patient presents with an emergency medical condition until the time the patient is discharged.
2. (1) Health care professionals shall send any claim for charges incurred for unanticipated out-of-network care to the patient's health carrier within one hundred eighty days of the delivery of the unanticipated out-of-network care on a U.S. Centers of Medicare and Medicaid Services Form 1500, or its successor form, or electronically using the 837 HIPAA format, or its successor.
(2) Within forty-five processing days, as defined in section 376.383, of receiving the health care professional's claim, the health carrier shall offer to pay the health care professional a reasonable reimbursement for unanticipated out-of-network care based on the health care professional's services. If the health care professional participates in one or more of the carrier's commercial networks, the offer of reimbursement for unanticipated out-of-network care shall be the amount from the network which has the highest reimbursement.
* * *
care professional, and the parties attempted to resolve the dispute in accordance with subdivisions (3) to (5) of this subsection.
(6) No health care professional who sends a claim to a health carrier under subsection 2 of this section shall send a bill to the patient for any difference between the reimbursement rate as determined under this subsection and the health care professional's billed charge.
3. (1) When unanticipated out-of-network care is provided, the health care professional who sends a claim to a health carrier under subsection 2 of this section may bill a patient for no more than the cost-sharing requirements described under this section.
(2) Cost-sharing requirements shall be based on the reimbursement amount as determined under subsection 2 of this section.
(3) The patient's health carrier shall inform the health care professional of its enrollee's cost-sharing requirements within forty-five processing days of receiving a claim from the health care professional for services provided.
(4) The in-network deductible and out-of-pocket maximum cost-sharing requirements shall apply to the claim for the unanticipated out-of-network care.
* * *