Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 2 histories
376.426. Group health policies, required provisions. — No policy of group health insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions, or provisions which in the opinion of the director of the department of commerce and insurance are more favorable to the persons insured or at least as favorable to the persons insured and more favorable to the policyholder; except that: provisions in subdivisions (5), (7), (12), (15), and (16) of this section shall not apply to policies insuring debtors; standard provisions required for individual health insurance policies shall not apply to group health insurance policies; and if any provision of this section is in whole or in part inapplicable to or inconsistent with the coverage provided by a particular form of policy, the insurer, with the approval of the director, shall omit from such policy any inapplicable provision or part of a provision, and shall modify any inconsistent provision or part of the provision in such manner as to make the provision as contained in the policy consistent with the coverage provided by the policy:
(1) A provision that the policyholder is entitled to a grace period of thirty-one days for the payment of any premium due except the first, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force, unless the policyholder shall have given the insurer written notice of discontinuance in advance of the date of discontinuance and in accordance with the terms of the policy. The policy may provide that the policyholder shall be liable to the insurer for the payment of a pro rata premium for the time the policy was in force during such grace period;
(2) A provision that the validity of the policy shall not be contested, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force for two years from its date of issue, and that no statement made by any person covered under the policy relating to insurability shall be used in contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which such statement was made after such insurance has been in force prior to the contest for a period of two years during such person's lifetime nor unless it is contained in a written instrument signed by the person making such statement; except that, no such provision shall preclude the assertion at any time of defenses based upon the person's ineligibility for coverage under the policy or upon other provisions in the policy;
(3) A provision that a copy of the application, if any, of the policyholder shall be attached to the policy when issued, that all statements made by the policyholder or by the persons insured shall be deemed representations and not warranties and that no statement made by any person insured shall be used in any contest unless a copy of the instrument containing the statement is or has been furnished to such person or, in the event of the death or incapacity of the insured person, to the individual's beneficiary or personal representative;
(4) A provision setting forth the conditions, if any, under which the insurer reserves the right to require a person eligible for insurance to furnish evidence of individual insurability satisfactory to the insurer as a condition to part or all of the individual's coverage;
(5) A provision specifying the additional exclusions or limitations, if any, applicable under the policy with respect to a disease or physical condition of a person, not otherwise excluded from the person's coverage by name or specific description effective on the date of the person's loss, which existed prior to the effective date of the person's coverage under the policy. Any such exclusion or limitation may only apply to a disease or physical condition for which medical advice or treatment was received by the person during the twelve months prior to the effective date of the person's coverage. In no event shall such exclusion or limitation apply to loss incurred or disability commencing after the earlier of:
(a) The end of a continuous period of twelve months commencing on or after the effective date of the person's coverage during all of which the person has received no medical advice or treatment in connection with such disease or physical condition; or
(b) The end of the two-year period commencing on the effective date of the person's coverage;
(6) If the premiums or benefits vary by age, there shall be a provision specifying an equitable adjustment of premiums or of benefits, or both, to be made in the event the age of the covered person has been misstated, such provision to contain a clear statement of the method of adjustment to be used;
(7) A provision that the insurer shall issue to the policyholder, for delivery to each person insured, a certificate setting forth a statement as to the insurance protection to which that person is entitled, to whom the insurance benefits are payable, and a statement as to any family member's or dependent's coverage;
* * *