Effective - 28 Aug 2013, 2 histories
376.426. Group health policies, required provisions. — No policy of group health insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it contains in substance the following provisions, or provisions which in the opinion of the director of the department of commerce and insurance are more favorable to the persons insured or at least as favorable to the persons insu
* * *
(12) A provision that benefits for accidental loss of life of a person insured shall be payable to the beneficiary designated by the person insured or, if the policy contains conditions pertaining to family status, the beneficiary may be the family member specified by the policy terms. In either case, payment of these benefits is subject to the provisions of the policy in the event no such designated or specified beneficiary is living at the death of the person insured. All other benefits of the policy shall be payable to the person insured. The policy may also provide that if any benefit is payable to the estate of a person, or to a person who is a minor or otherwise not competent to give a valid release, the insurer may pay such benefit, up to an amount not exceeding two thousand dollars, to any relative by blood or connection by marriage of such person who is deemed by the insurer to be equitably entitled thereto;
(13) A provision that the insurer shall have the right and opportunity, at the insurer's own expense, to examine the person of the individual for whom claim is made when and so often as it may reasonably require during the pendency of the claim under the policy and also the right and opportunity, at the insurer's own expense, to make an autopsy in case of death where it is not prohibited by law;
(14) A provision that no action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on the policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after proof of loss has been filed in accordance with the requirements of the policy and that no such action shall be brought at all unless brought within three years from the expiration of the time within which proof of loss is required by the policy;
(15) A provision specifying the conditions under which the policy may be terminated. Such provision shall state that except for nonpayment of the required premium or the failure to meet continued underwriting standards, the insurer may not terminate the policy prior to the first anniversary date of the effective date of the policy as specified therein, and a notice of any intention to terminate the policy by the insurer must be given to the policyholder at least thirty-one days prior to the effective date of the termination. Any termination by the insurer shall be without prejudice to any expenses originating prior to the effective date of termination. An expense will be considered incurred on the date the medical care or supply is received;
(16) A provision stating that if a policy provides that coverage of a dependent child terminates upon attainment of the limiting age for dependent children specified in the policy, such policy, so long as it remains in force, shall be deemed to provide that attainment of such limiting age does not operate to terminate the hospital and medical coverage of such child while the child is and continues to be both incapable of self-sustaining employment by reason of mental or physical handicap and chiefly dependent upon the certificate holder for support and maintenance. Proof of such incapacity and dependency must be furnished to the insurer by the certificate holder at least thirty-one days after the child's attainment of the limiting age. The insurer may require at reasonable intervals during the two years following the child's attainment of the limiting age subsequent proof of the child's incapacity and dependency. After such two-year period, the insurer may require subsequent proof not more than
* * *