Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 319 - General Safety Requirements
Section 319.131 - Owners of tanks containing petroleum products may elect to participate — advisory committee, members, duties — applications, content, standards and tests — financial responsibility — deductible — fund not liability of state — defens...
* * *
insured on the insurance fund, and not merely as mortgagees, and may assign or otherwise transfer the debtor's rights in the insurance fund to the creditor's affiliate or subsidiary, notwithstanding any limitations in the insurance fund on assignments or transfer of the debtor's rights.
(3) Any person participating in the fund shall annually submit an amount established pursuant to subsection 1 of section 319.133 which shall be deposited to the credit of the petroleum storage tank insurance fund.
4. Any person making a claim pursuant to this section and sections 319.129 and 319.133 shall be liable for the first ten thousand dollars of the cost of cleanup associated with a release from a petroleum storage tank without reimbursement from the fund. The petroleum storage tank insurance fund shall assume all costs, except as provided in subsection 5 of this section, which are greater than ten thousand dollars but less than one million dollars per occurrence or two million dollars aggregate per year. The liability of the petroleum storage tank insurance fund is not the liability of the state of Missouri. The provisions of sections 319.100 to 319.137 shall not be construed to broaden the liability of the state of Missouri beyond the provisions of sections 537.600 to 537.610 nor to abolish or waive any defense which might otherwise be available to the state or to any person. The presence of existing contamination at a site where a person is seeking insurance in accordance with this section shall not affect that person's ability to participate in this program, provided the person meets all other requirements of this section. Any person who qualifies pursuant to sections 319.100 to 319.137 and who has requested approval of a project for remediation from the fund, which request has not yet been decided upon shall annually be sent a status report including an estimate of when the project may expect to be funded and other pertinent information regarding the request.
5. The fund shall provide coverage for third-party claims involving property damage or bodily injury caused by leaking petroleum storage tanks whose owner or operator is participating in the fund at the time the release occurs or is discovered. Coverage for third-party property damage or bodily injury shall be in addition to the coverage described in subsection 4 of this section but the total liability of the petroleum storage tank insurance fund for all cleanup costs, property damage, and bodily injury shall not exceed one million dollars per occurrence or two million dollars aggregate per year. The fund shall not compensate an owner or operator for repair of damages to property beyond that required to contain and clean up a release of a regulated substance or compensate an owner or operator or any third party for loss or damage to other property owned or belonging to the owner or operator, or for any loss or damage of an intangible nature, including, but not limited to, loss or interruption of business, pain and suffering of any person, lost income, mental distress, loss of use of any benefit, or punitive damages.
6. In addition to other coverage limits in this section, the fund shall provide the defense of eligible third-party claims including the negotiations of any settlement and may specify a legal defense cost coverage limit.
7. Nothing contained in sections 319.100 to 319.137 shall be construed to abrogate or limit any right, remedy, causes of action, or claim by any person sustaining personal injury or property damage as a result of any release from any type of petroleum storage tank, nor shall anything contained in sections 319.100 to 319.137 be construed to abrogate or limit any liability of any person in any way responsible for any release from a petroleum storage tank or any damages for personal injury or property damages caused by such a release.
* * *