Effective - 28 Aug 2004
319.127. Violations, procedure — penalty, disposition. — 1. It is unlawful for any owner or operator to cause or permit any violations of sections 319.100 to 319.137, or any standard, rule or regulation, order or permit term or condition adopted or issued hereunder. Except as provided in this section, whenever on the basis of any information, the department determines that any person is in such violation, the department may issue an order requiring compliance within a reasonable specified time period, pursuant to chapter 260, or the department may commence a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in which the violation occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.
2. If an owner or operator fails to comply with an order under this section within the time specified, the department may commence a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prevent any such violation or further violation or for the assessment of a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each day, or part thereof, the violation occurred or continues to occur, or both, as the court deems proper. A civil monetary penalty under this section shall not be assessed for a violation where an administrative penalty was assessed under section 319.139. The department may request either the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney to bring any action authorized in this section in the name of the people of the state of Missouri. Any offer of settlement to resolve a civil penalty under this section shall be in writing, shall state that an action for imposition of a civil penalty may be initiated by the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney representing the department under authority of this section, and shall identify any dollar amount as an offer of settlement which shall be negotiated in good faith through conference, conciliation and persuasion.
3. Any penalty recovered pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be handled in accordance with Section 7 of Article IX of the State Constitution.
4. If the department alleges a violation of law or regulation of sections 319.100 to 319.139, and mandates compliance with such law or regulation by a person or entity, the department shall provide the person or entity responsible for compliance with such law or regulation with written criteria detailing exactly what action is necessary for such person or entity to comply with the law or regulation. The criteria shall include any time restrictions imposed by the department and shall be prima facie evidence of the action necessary for compliance with the law or regulation. Any person or entity meeting the criteria shall be deemed to be in full compliance with the requests of the department and evidence of compliance shall constitute an affirmative defense in any action brought by or on behalf of the department under the law or regulation. The criteria may not be amended by the department once issued to the person or entity responsible for compliance with such law or department regulation for three years from the date of issuance unless mandated by a change in state or federal law.
(L. 1989 H.B. 77, et al. § 11, A.L. 1992 H.B. 1745, A.L. 1993 S.B. 80, et al., A.L. 2004 S.B. 901)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XXI - Public Safety and Morals
Chapter 319 - General Safety Requirements