Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 3 histories
319.129. Petroleum storage tank insurance fund created — fees — state treasurer may deposit funds where, interest credited to fund — administration of fund — board of trustees created, members, meetings — expires when — continuation after expiration, when — independent audit — rules. — 1. There is hereby created a special trust fund to be known as the "Petroleum Storage Tank Insurance Fund" within the state treasury which shall be the successor to the underground storage tank insurance fund. Moneys in such special trust fund shall not be deemed to be state funds. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary, moneys in the fund shall not be transferred to general revenue at the end of each biennium.
2. The owner or operator of any underground storage tank, including the state of Missouri and its political subdivisions and public transportation systems, in service on August 28, 1989, shall submit to the department a fee of one hundred dollars per tank on or before December 31, 1989. The owner or operator of any underground storage tank who seeks to participate in the petroleum storage tank insurance fund, including the state of Missouri and its political subdivisions and public transportation systems, and whose underground storage tank is brought into service after August 28, 1998, shall transmit one hundred dollars per tank to the board with his or her initial application. Such amount shall be a one-time payment, and shall be in addition to the payment required by section 319.133. The owner or operator of any aboveground storage tank regulated by this chapter, including the state of Missouri and its political subdivisions and public transportation systems, who seeks to participate in the petroleum storage tank insurance fund, shall transmit one hundred dollars per tank to the board with his or her initial application. Such amount shall be a one-time payment and shall be in addition to the payment required by section 319.133. Moneys received pursuant to this section shall be transmitted to the director of revenue for deposit in the petroleum storage tank insurance fund.
3. The state treasurer may deposit moneys in the fund in any of the qualified depositories of the state. All such deposits shall be secured in a manner and upon the terms as are provided by law relative to state deposits. Interest earned shall be credited to the petroleum storage tank insurance fund.
4. The general administration of the fund and the responsibility for the proper operation of the fund, including all decisions relating to payments from the fund, are hereby vested in a board of trustees. The board of trustees shall consist of the commissioner of administration or the commissioner's designee, the director of the department of natural resources or the director's designee, the director of the department of agriculture or the director's designee, and eight citizens appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. Three of the appointed members shall be owners or operators of retail petroleum storage tanks, including one tank owner or operator of greater than one hundred tanks; one tank owner or operator of less than one hundred tanks; and one aboveground storage tank owner or operator. One appointed trustee shall represent a financial lending institution, and one appointed trustee shall represent the insurance underwriting industry. One appointed trustee shall represent industrial or commercial users of petroleum. The two remaining appointed citizens shall have no petroleum-related business interest, and shall represent the nonregulated public at large. The members appointed by the governor shall serve four-year terms except that the governor shall designate two of the original appointees to be appointed for one year, two to be appointed for two years, two to be appointed for three years and two to be appointed for four years. Any vacancies occurring on the board shall be filled in the same manner as provided in this section.
5. The board shall meet upon the written call of the chairman of the board or by the agreement of any six members of the board. Notice of each meeting shall be delivered to all other trustees in person or by registered mail not less than six days prior to the date fixed for the meeting. The board may meet at any time by unanimous mutual consent. There shall be at least one meeting in each quarter.
6. Six trustees shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and any official action of the board shall be based on a majority vote of the trustees present.
7. The trustees shall serve without compensation but shall receive from the fund their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties for the board.
8. The board of trustees shall be a type III agency and shall appoint an executive director and other employees as needed, who shall be state employees and be eligible for all corresponding benefits. The executive director shall have charge of the offices, operations, records, and other employees of the board, subject to the direction of the board. Employees of the board shall receive such salaries and necessary expenses as shall be fixed by the board.
9. Staff resources for the Missouri petroleum storage tank insurance fund may be provided by the department of natural resources or another state agency as otherwise specifically determined by the board. The fund shall compensate the department of natural resources or other state agency for all costs of providing staff required by this subsection. Such compensation shall be made pursuant to contracts negotiated between the board and the department of natural resources or other state agency.
10. In order to carry out the fiduciary management of the fund, the board may select and employ, or may contract with, persons experienced in insurance underwriting, accounting, the servicing of claims and rate making, and legal counsel to defend third-party claims, who shall serve at the board's pleasure. Invoices for such services shall be presented to the board in sufficient detail to allow a thorough review of the costs of such services.
* * *