Effective - 28 Aug 2022, 3 histories
319.129. Petroleum storage tank insurance fund created — fees — state treasurer may deposit funds where, interest credited to fund — administration of fund — board of trustees created, members, meetings — expires when — continuation after expiration, when — independent audit — rules. — 1. There is hereby created a special trust fund to be known as the "Petroleu
* * *
provided in this section.
5. The board shall meet upon the written call of the chairman of the board or by the agreement of any six members of the board. Notice of each meeting shall be delivered to all other trustees in person or by registered mail not less than six days prior to the date fixed for the meeting. The board may meet at any time by unanimous mutual consent. There shall be at least one meeting in each quarter.
6. Six trustees shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and any official action of the board shall be based on a majority vote of the trustees present.
7. The trustees shall serve without compensation but shall receive from the fund their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties for the board.
8. The board of trustees shall be a type III agency and shall appoint an executive director and other employees as needed, who shall be state employees and be eligible for all corresponding benefits. The executive director shall have charge of the offices, operations, records, and other employees of the board, subject to the direction of the board. Employees of the board shall receive such salaries and necessary expenses as shall be fixed by the board.
9. Staff resources for the Missouri petroleum storage tank insurance fund may be provided by the department of natural resources or another state agency as otherwise specifically determined by the board. The fund shall compensate the department of natural resources or other state agency for all costs of providing staff required by this subsection. Such compensation shall be made pursuant to contracts negotiated between the board and the department of natural resources or other state agency.
10. In order to carry out the fiduciary management of the fund, the board may select and employ, or may contract with, persons experienced in insurance underwriting, accounting, the servicing of claims and rate making, and legal counsel to defend third-party claims, who shall serve at the board's pleasure. Invoices for such services shall be presented to the board in sufficient detail to allow a thorough review of the costs of such services.
11. The board shall elect one of its members as chairman. The chairman shall preside over meetings of the board and perform such other duties as shall be required by action of the board.
12. The board shall elect one of its members as vice chairman, and the vice chairman shall perform the duties of the chairman in the absence of the latter or upon the chairman's inability or refusal to act.
13. The board shall determine and prescribe all rules and regulations as they relate to fiduciary management of the fund, pursuant to the purposes of sections 319.100 to 319.137. In no case shall the board have oversight regarding environmental cleanup standards for petroleum storage tanks.
14. No trustee or staff member of the fund shall receive any gain or profit from any moneys or transactions of the fund. This shall not preclude any eligible trustee from making a claim or receiving benefits from the petroleum storage tank insurance fund as provided by sections 319.100 to 319.137.
15. The board may reinsure all or a portion of the fund's liability. Any insurer who sells environmental liability insurance in this state may, at the option of the board, reinsure some portion of the fund's liability.
16. The petroleum storage tank insurance fund shall expire on December 31, 2030, unless extended by action of the general assembly. After December 31, 2030, the board of trustees may continue to function for the sole purpose of completing payment of claims made prior to December 31, 2030.
17. The board shall annually commission an independent financial audit of the petroleum storage tank insurance fund. The board shall biennially commission an actuarial analysis of the petroleum storage tank insurance fund. The results of the financial audit and the actuarial analysis shall be made available to the public. The board may contract with third parties to carry out the requirements of this subsection.
* * *