Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 319 - General Safety Requirements
Section 319.026 - Notice of excavator, form of — written record maintained — incorrect location of facility, duty of excavator — visible markings necessary to continue work — damage, dislocation, or disturbance, notification and reporting requirement...
Effective - 01 Jan 2015, 2 histories
319.026. Notice of excavator, form of — written record maintained — incorrect location of facility, duty of excavator — visible markings necessary to continue work — damage, dislocation, or disturbance, notification and reporting requirements — annual report of damages required, by whom. — 1. An excavator shall serve notice of intent to excavate to the notification center by toll-free telephone number operated on a twenty-four hour per-day, seven day per-week basis or by facsimile or by completing notice via the internet at least two working days, but not more than ten working days, before the expected date of commencing the excavation activity. The notification center receiving such notice shall inform the excavator of all notification center participants to whom such notice will be transmitted and shall promptly transmit all details of such notice provided under subsection 2 of this section to every notification center participant in the area of excavation.
2. Notices of intent to excavate given pursuant to this section shall contain the following information:
(1) The name and telephone number of the person filing the notice of excavation, if the telephone number is different than that of the excavator, and the name, address, telephone number of the excavator and whether the excavator's telephone is equipped with a recording device;
(2) The date the excavation activity is expected to commence, the depth of planned excavation and, if applicable, that the use of explosives is anticipated on the excavation site, and the type of excavation being planned, including whether the excavation involves trenchless excavation;
(3) The facsimile number, email address, and cellular telephone number of the excavator, if any;
(4) The name of the person primarily responsible for conducting the excavation or managing the excavation process, and if any of the information stated in subdivision (1) or (3) of this subsection is different for the person primarily responsible for the excavation, the notice shall also state the same information for that person;
(5) A detailed description accepted by the notification center sufficient for the location of the excavation by any one or more of the following means: by reference to a specific street address, or by description of location in relation to the nearest numbered, lettered, or named state or county road or city street for which a road sign is posted, or by latitude and longitude including the appropriate description in degrees, minutes, and seconds, or by state plane coordinates;
* * *
5. If in the course of excavation the person responsible for the excavation operations discovers that the owner or operator of the underground facility who is a participant in a notification center has incorrectly located the underground facility, he or she shall notify the notification center which shall inform the underground facility owner. The underground facility owner shall respond to the incorrect locate notification within two hours of receipt of the notification by contacting the person responsible for the excavation or by correctly locating their underground facility. The person responsible for maintaining records of the location of underground facilities for the notification center participant shall correct such records to show the actual location of such facilities, if current records are incorrect.
6. When markings have been provided in response to a notice of intent to excavate, excavators may commence or continue to work within the area described in the notice for so long as the markings are visible. If an excavator is unable to begin the excavation within ten working days as described in the request, the excavator shall make a relocate request before beginning the excavation. If markings become unusable due to weather, construction or other cause, the excavator shall contact the notification center to request remarking. Such notice shall be given in the same manner as original notice of intent to excavate, and the owner or operator shall remark the site in the same manner, within the same time, as required in response to an original notice of intent to excavate. Each excavator shall exercise reasonable care not to unnecessarily disturb or obliterate markings provided for location of underground facilities. If remarking is required due to the excavator's failure to exercise reasonable care, or if repeated unnecessary requests for remarking are made by an excavator even though the markings are visible and usable, the excavator may be liable to the owner or operator for the reasonable cost of such remarking. Nothing in this section shall allow any person other than the facility owner or their representative to mark or relocate any underground facility.
7. Before commencing excavation, the excavator shall determine best practices for confirming the horizontal and vertical location of facilities at the site of excavation considering conditions at the site including geology, access to the site, and the presence of paved surfaces. Hand digging or soft digging shall be used as a best practice when possible.
* * *