Missouri Revised Statutes
302.178. Intermediate driver's license, issued to whom, requirements, limitations, fee, duration, point assessment — penalty, application for full driving privileges, requirements — exceptions — penalty — rulemaking authority, procedure. — 1. Any person between the ages of sixteen and eighteen years who is qualified to obtain a license pursuant to sections 302.010 to 302.340 may apply for, and the director shall issue, an intermediate driver's license entitling the applicant, while having such license in his or her possession, to operate a motor vehicle of the appropriate class upon the highways of this state in conjunction with the requirements of this section. An intermediate driver's license shall be readily distinguishable from a license issued to those over the age of eighteen. All applicants for an intermediate driver's license shall:
(1) Successfully complete the examination required by section 302.173;
(2) Pay the fee required by subsection 4 of this section;
(3) Have had a temporary instruction permit issued pursuant to subsection 1 of section 302.130 for at least a six-month period or a valid license from another state; and
(4) Have a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or, if the applicant is a participant in a federal residential job training program, a driving instructor employed by a federal residential job training program, sign the application stating that the applicant has completed at least forty hours of supervised driving experience under a temporary instruction permit issued pursuant to subsection 1 of section 302.130, or, if the applicant is an emancipated minor, the person over twenty-one years of age who supervised such driving. For purposes of this section, the term "emancipated minor" means a person who is at least sixteen years of age, but less than eighteen years of age, who:
(a) Marries with the consent of the legal custodial parent or legal guardian pursuant to section 451.080;
(b) Has been declared emancipated by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(c) Enters active duty in the Armed Forces;
(d) Has written consent to the emancipation from the custodial parent or legal guardian; or
(e) Through employment or other means provides for such person's own food, shelter and other cost-of-living expenses;
(5) Have had no alcohol-related enforcement contacts as defined in section 302.525 during the preceding twelve months; and
(6) Have no nonalcoholic traffic convictions for which points are assessed pursuant to section 302.302, within the preceding six months.
2. An intermediate driver's license grants the licensee the same privileges to operate that classification of motor vehicle as a license issued pursuant to section 302.177, except that no person shall operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this state under such an intermediate driver's license between the hours of 1:00 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. unless accompanied by a person described in subsection 1 of section 302.130; except the licensee may operate a motor vehicle without being accompanied if the travel is to or from a school or educational program or activity, a regular place of employment or in emergency situations as defined by the director by regulation.
3. Each intermediate driver's license shall be restricted by requiring that the driver and all passengers in the licensee's vehicle wear safety belts at all times. This safety belt restriction shall not apply to a person operating a motorcycle. For the first six months after issuance of the intermediate driver's license, the holder of the license shall not operate a motor vehicle with more than one passenger who is under the age of nineteen who is not a member of the holder's immediate family. As used in this subsection, an intermediate driver's license holder's immediate family shall include brothers, sisters, stepbrothers or stepsisters of the driver, including adopted or foster children residing in the same household of the intermediate driver's license holder. After the expiration of the first six months, the holder of an intermediate driver's license shall not operate a motor vehicle with more than three passengers who are under nineteen years of age and who are not members of the holder's immediate family. The passenger restrictions of this subsection shall not be applicable to any intermediate driver's license holder who is operating a motor vehicle being used in agricultural work-related activities.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 302.177 to the contrary, the fee for an intermediate driver's license shall be five dollars and such license shall be valid for a period of two years.
5. Any intermediate driver's licensee accumulating six or more points in a twelve-month period may be required to participate in and successfully complete a driver-improvement program approved by the state highways and transportation commission. The driver-improvement program ordered by the director of revenue shall not be used in lieu of point assessment.
6. (1) An intermediate driver's licensee who has, for the preceding twelve-month period, had no alcohol-related enforcement contacts, as defined in section 302.525 and no traffic convictions for which points are assessed, upon reaching the age of eighteen years or within the thirty days immediately preceding their eighteenth birthday may apply for and receive without further examination, other than a vision test as prescribed by section 302.173, a license issued pursuant to this chapter granting full driving privileges. Such person shall pay the required fee for such license as prescribed in section 302.177.
* * *