Missouri Revised Statutes
302.170. Federal REAL ID Act, compliance with — definitions — retention of documents — inapplicability, when — issuance of compliant licenses and ID cards, procedure — biometric data restrictions — privacy — violations, civil damages and criminal penalties — data retention. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Biometric data" shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a) Voice data used for comparing live speech with a previously created speech model of a person's voice;
(b) Iris recognition data containing color or texture patterns or codes;
(c) Retinal scans, reading through the pupil to measure blood vessels lining the retina;
(d) Fingerprint, palm prints, hand geometry, measure of any and all characteristics of biometric information, including shape and length of fingertips, or recording ridge pattern or fingertip characteristics;
(e) Characteristic gait or walk;
(f) DNA;
(g) Keystroke dynamic, measuring pressure applied to key pads or other digital receiving devices;
(2) "Commercial purposes" shall not include data used or compiled solely to be used for, or obtained or compiled solely for purposes expressly allowed under Missouri law or the federal Drivers Privacy Protection Act;
(3) "Source documents", original or certified copies, where applicable, of documents presented by an applicant as required under 6 CFR Part 37 to the department of revenue to apply for a driver's license or nondriver's license. Source documents shall also include any documents required for the issuance of driver's licenses or nondriver's licenses by the department of revenue under the provisions of this chapter or accompanying regulations.
2. Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section and as required to carry out the provisions of subsection 4 of this section, the department of revenue shall not retain copies, in any format, of source documents presented by individuals applying for or holding driver's licenses or nondriver's licenses or use technology to capture digital images of source documents so that the images are capable of being retained in electronic storage in a transferable format.
3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Original application forms, which may be retained but not scanned except as provided in this section;
(2) Test score documents issued by state highway patrol driver examiners and Missouri commercial third-party tester examiners;
(3) Documents demonstrating lawful presence of any applicant who is not a citizen of the United States, including documents demonstrating duration of the person's lawful presence in the United States;
(4) Any document required to be retained under federal motor carrier regulations in Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, including but not limited to documents required by federal law for the issuance of a commercial driver's license and a commercial driver instruction permit;
* * *