Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 250 - Sewerage Systems and Waterworks — City or District
Section 250.140 - Services deemed furnished both to occupant and owner of premises — payment delinquency, notice of termination sent to both occupant and owner of premises — applicability — unapplied-for utility services, defined.
Effective - 28 Aug 2005
250.140. Services deemed furnished both to occupant and owner of premises — payment delinquency, notice of termination sent to both occupant and owner of premises — applicability — unapplied-for utility services, defined. — 1. Sewerage services, water services, or water and sewerage services combined shall be deemed to be furnished to both the occupant and owner of the premises receiving such service and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 of this section, the city, town, village, or sewer district or water supply district organized and incorporated under chapter 247 rendering such services shall have power to sue the occupant or owner, or both, of such real estate in a civil action to recover any sums due for such services less any deposit that is held by the city, town, village, or sewer district or water supply district organized and incorporated under chapter 247 for such services, plus a reasonable attorney's fee to be fixed by the court.
2. When the occupant is delinquent in payment for thirty days, the city, town, village, sewer district, or water supply district shall make a good faith effort to notify the owner of the premises receiving such service of the delinquency and the amount thereof. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, when an occupant is delinquent more than ninety days, the owner shall not be liable for sums due for more than ninety days of service; provided, however, that in any city not within a county and any home rule city with more than four hundred thousand inhabitants and located in more than one county, until January 1, 2007, when an occupant is delinquent more than one hundred twenty days the owner shall not be liable for sums due for more than one hundred twenty days of service, and after January 1, 2007, when an occupant is delinquent more than ninety days the owner shall not be liable for sums due for more than ninety days. Any notice of termination of service shall be sent to both the occupant and owner of the premises receiving such service.
3. The provisions of this section shall apply only to residences that have their own private water and sewer lines. In instances where several residences share a common water or sewer line, the owner of the real property upon which the residences sit shall be liable for water and sewer expenses.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any water provider who terminates service due to delinquency of payment by a consumer shall not be liable for any civil or criminal damages.
5. The provisions of this section shall not apply to unapplied-for utility services. As used in this subsection, "unapplied-for utility services" means services requiring application by the property owner and acceptance of such application by the utility prior to the establishment of an account. The property owner is billed directly for the services provided, and as a result, any delinquent payment of a bill becomes the responsibility of the property owner rather than the occupant.
­­--------
(L. 1951 p. 638 § 12, A.L. 2002 S.B. 932, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with S.B. 210)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XV - Lands, Levees, Drainage, Sewers and Public Water Supply
Section 250.010 - Authority to construct and maintain sewerage system — sewerage system defined.
Section 250.020 - Combined waterworks and sewerage system — authority for.
Section 250.025 - City board of public works may manage combined system, when.
Section 250.030 - Ordinance combining waterworks and sewerage system to be adopted.
Section 250.040 - Cost of system, how financed by cities.
Section 250.050 - Cost of system, how financed by sewer district.
Section 250.060 - Bonds may be issued — vote required — election — form of ballot — annual tax to be levied.
Section 250.070 - Revenue bonds — election — vote required — form of ballot.
Section 250.080 - Revenue bonds — ordinance or resolution authorizing — contents — interest — maturity — signing — sale price.
Section 250.090 - Revenue bonds — how payable.
Section 250.100 - Revenue bonds to improve or extend for particular locality — how payable (cities).
Section 250.110 - Revenue bonds to improve or extend for particular locality — how payable (districts).
Section 250.120 - Revenue bonds — rates charged to be sufficient to pay principal and interest.
Section 250.130 - Revenue bonds — amount of net revenue pledged to payment of principal and interest.
Section 250.150 - Revenues to be kept separate — order of payments — records — transfers.
Section 250.160 - Ordinance authorizing revenue bonds — classification of accounts.
Section 250.170 - Action by bondholder against city or district for neglect of duty.
Section 250.190 - Services outside corporate limits — rates.
Section 250.200 - Rates and charges when city and district systems overlap.
Section 250.210 - Sewer districts may contribute funds to city, when.
Section 250.220 - Two or more municipalities may cooperate to furnish services.
Section 250.230 - City may contract with industrial establishment to abate stream pollution.
Section 250.231 - Powers to operate waterworks or sewerage system — rules and regulations, authority.
Section 250.232 - Cities having power of condemnation for sewers and waterworks also to have right to enter private lands for surveying.
Section 250.233 - Charges for sewer services — notice and public hearing required.
Section 250.234 - Delinquent payment for sewer service, interest due, when — lien against land authorized.
Section 250.236 - Termination of water services for nonpayment of sewer charges, allowed when.
* * *