Missouri Revised Statutes
250.010. Authority to construct and maintain sewerage system — sewerage system defined. — 1. In addition to all powers granted by law and now possessed by cities, towns and villages in this state for the protection of the public health, any city, town or village, whether organized under the general law or by special charter or constitutional charter, and any sewer district organized under chapter 249 or sections 204.250 to 204.470, as those chapters now exist, or as they may be amended, is hereby authorized to acquire, construct, improve or extend and to maintain and operate a sewerage system and to provide funds for the payment of the cost of such acquisition, construction, improvement or extension and operation as hereinafter provided. Such sewerage system may be constructed and operated either within or without the corporate boundaries of any such city, town or village or sewer district, but if it is within the corporate boundaries, it shall only be with the consent of the respective city, town, village or sewer district.
2. When used in this chapter the term "sewerage system" shall mean and include any or all of the following:
(1) Sewerage systems and sewerage treatment plants, with all appurtenances necessary, useful, and convenient for the collection, treatment, purification and disposal in a sanitary manner of the liquid and solid waste, sewage, and domestic and industrial waste of any such municipality; and
(2) Shall include combined storm water and sanitary systems;
(3) The term shall also mean and include the construction of such storm water sewers as, in the judgment of the governing body of any such city, town or village or sewer district, may be necessary or desirable in order to relieve sewers carrying sanitary and storm water loads of undue loads or in order to permit the efficient operation of any such sanitary sewers for the collection, treatment and disposal of sewage and domestic or industrial waste including combined storms and sanitary sewerage system.
­­--------
(L. 1951 p. 638 § 1, A.L. 1983 H.B. 371)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XV - Lands, Levees, Drainage, Sewers and Public Water Supply
Chapter 250 - Sewerage Systems and Waterworks — City or District