Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 250 - Sewerage Systems and Waterworks — City or District
Section 250.120 - Revenue bonds — rates charged to be sufficient to pay principal and interest.
Effective - 28 Aug 1951
250.120. Revenue bonds — rates charged to be sufficient to pay principal and interest. — 1. It shall be the mandatory duty of any city, town or village or sewer district which shall issue revenue bonds pursuant to this chapter to fix and maintain rates and make and collect charges for the use and services of the system for the benefit of which such revenue bonds were issued, sufficient to pay the cost of maintenance and operation thereof, to pay the principal of and the interest on all revenue bonds or other obligations issued or incurred by such city, town or village or sewer district chargeable to the revenues of such system and to provide funds ample to meet all valid and reasonable requirements of the ordinance or resolution by which such revenue bonds have been issued. Such rates shall be from time to time revised so as fully to meet the requirements of this chapter. As long as any bond so issued or the interest thereon shall remain outstanding and unpaid, rates and charges sufficient to meet the requirements of this section shall be maintained and collected by the city, town or village or sewer district which shall have issued such bonds.
2. Such rates shall be fixed and charged regardless of whether or not the services of the system shall previously have been rendered without charge therefor by the previously existing waterworks system, sewerage system or combined waterworks and sewerage system and regardless of how the acquisition of such system shall have been financed, whether by taxation, special assessment, the issuance of bonds or otherwise.
3. If the system shall be a combined waterworks and sewerage system, rates and charges may be established, fixed and collected for water services only, for sewer services only or for both services combined and, in such case, the city, town or village shall be and is hereby authorized to discontinue water service upon any failure to pay within a reasonable time the charges fixed for either water service or sewer service or for both services combined.
4. It shall be lawful for any such city, town or village or sewer district to base its sewerage rates in whole or in part upon the amount of water supplied to the premises charged for sewerage services by any private water company; in such case it shall be the duty of such private water company to furnish to such city, town or village or sewer district such information as is necessary to calculate its charges for sewerage service.
­­--------
(L. 1951 p. 638 § 11)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XV - Lands, Levees, Drainage, Sewers and Public Water Supply
Section 250.010 - Authority to construct and maintain sewerage system — sewerage system defined.
Section 250.020 - Combined waterworks and sewerage system — authority for.
Section 250.025 - City board of public works may manage combined system, when.
Section 250.030 - Ordinance combining waterworks and sewerage system to be adopted.
Section 250.040 - Cost of system, how financed by cities.
Section 250.050 - Cost of system, how financed by sewer district.
Section 250.060 - Bonds may be issued — vote required — election — form of ballot — annual tax to be levied.
Section 250.070 - Revenue bonds — election — vote required — form of ballot.
Section 250.080 - Revenue bonds — ordinance or resolution authorizing — contents — interest — maturity — signing — sale price.
Section 250.090 - Revenue bonds — how payable.
Section 250.100 - Revenue bonds to improve or extend for particular locality — how payable (cities).
Section 250.110 - Revenue bonds to improve or extend for particular locality — how payable (districts).
Section 250.130 - Revenue bonds — amount of net revenue pledged to payment of principal and interest.
Section 250.140 - Services deemed furnished both to occupant and owner of premises — payment delinquency, notice of termination sent to both occupant and owner of premises — applicability — unapplied-for utility services, defined.
Section 250.150 - Revenues to be kept separate — order of payments — records — transfers.
Section 250.160 - Ordinance authorizing revenue bonds — classification of accounts.
Section 250.170 - Action by bondholder against city or district for neglect of duty.
Section 250.190 - Services outside corporate limits — rates.
Section 250.200 - Rates and charges when city and district systems overlap.
Section 250.210 - Sewer districts may contribute funds to city, when.
Section 250.220 - Two or more municipalities may cooperate to furnish services.
Section 250.230 - City may contract with industrial establishment to abate stream pollution.
Section 250.231 - Powers to operate waterworks or sewerage system — rules and regulations, authority.
Section 250.232 - Cities having power of condemnation for sewers and waterworks also to have right to enter private lands for surveying.
Section 250.233 - Charges for sewer services — notice and public hearing required.
Section 250.234 - Delinquent payment for sewer service, interest due, when — lien against land authorized.
Section 250.236 - Termination of water services for nonpayment of sewer charges, allowed when.
Section 250.240 - Purpose of law.
Section 250.250 - Construction of law.