Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 3 histories
169.141. Successor beneficiary may be nominated by person receiving reduced allowance, when, procedure — allowance increase, when. — 1. Any person receiving a retirement allowance under sections 169.010 to 169.140, and who elected a reduced retirement allowance under subsection 3 of section 169.070 with his or her spouse as the nominated beneficiary, may nominate a successor beneficiary under either of the following circumstances:
(1) If the nominated beneficiary precedes the retired person in death, the retired person may, upon remarriage, nominate the new spouse under the same option elected in the application for retirement;
(2) If the marriage of the retired person and the nominated beneficiary is dissolved, and if the dissolution decree provides for sole retention by the retired person of all rights in the retirement allowance, the retired person may, upon remarriage, nominate the new spouse under the same option elected in the application for retirement.
2. Any nomination of a successor beneficiary under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section must be made in accordance with procedures established by the board of trustees, and must be filed within ninety days of May 6, 1993, or within one year of the remarriage, whichever later occurs. Upon receipt of a successor nomination filed in accordance with those procedures, the board shall adjust the retirement allowance to reflect actuarial considerations of that nomination as well as previous beneficiary and successor beneficiary nominations.
3. Any person receiving a retirement allowance under sections 169.010 to 169.140 who elected a reduced retirement allowance under subsection 3 of section 169.070 with his or her spouse as the nominated beneficiary may have the retirement allowance increased to the amount the retired member would be receiving had the retired member elected option 1 if:
(1) The marriage of the retired person and the nominated spouse is dissolved on or after September 1, 2017, and the dissolution decree provides for sole retention by the retired person of all rights in the retirement allowance; or
(2) The marriage of the retired person and the nominated spouse was dissolved before September 1, 2017, and:
(a) The dissolution decree provides for sole retention by the retired person of all rights in the retirement allowance, and the parties obtain an amended or modified dissolution decree after September 1, 2017, providing for the immediate removal of the nominated spouse, or the nominated spouse consents in writing to his or her immediate removal as nominated beneficiary and disclaims all rights to future benefits to the satisfaction of the board of trustees; or
(b) The dissolution decree does not provide for sole retention by the retired person of all rights in the retirement allowance and the parties obtain an amended or modified dissolution decree after September 1, 2017, which provides for sole retention by the retired person of all rights in the retirement allowance; and
(3) The person receives a retirement allowance under subsection 3 of section 169.070.
Any such increase in the retirement allowance shall be effective upon the receipt of an application for such increase and a certified copy of the decree of dissolution and separation agreement, if applicable, that meets the requirements of this section.
(L. 1993 H.B. 496 § 1, A.L. 2017 S.B. 62, A.L. 2019 S.B. 17)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XI - Education and Libraries
Chapter 169 - Teacher and School Employee Retirement Systems