Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 2 histories
169.040. Funds of retirement system, how invested — delegation of investment authority — investments, manner of making, form — designated depository — electronic funds transfer required — closed meetings authorized, when. — 1. All funds arising from the operation of sections 169.010 to 169.141 shall belong to the retirement system herein created and shall be controlled by the board of trustees of that system which board shall provide for the collection of such funds, shall see that they are safely preserved, and shall permit their disbursement only for the purposes herein authorized. Such funds and all other funds received by the retirement system are declared and shall be deemed to be the moneys and funds of the retirement system and not revenue collected or moneys received by the state and shall not be commingled with state funds.
2. The board shall invest all funds under its control which are in excess of a safe operating balance. The funds shall be invested only in those investments which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims, as provided in section 105.688. The board of trustees may delegate to duly appointed investment counselors authority to act in place of the board in the investment and reinvestment of all or part of the moneys of the system, and may also delegate to such counselors the authority to act in place of the board in the holding, purchasing, selling, assigning, transferring or disposing of any or all of the securities and investments in which such moneys shall have been invested, as well as the proceeds of such investments and such moneys. Such investment counselors shall be registered as investment advisors with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. In exercising or delegating its investment powers and authority, members of the board shall exercise ordinary business care and prudence under the facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the action or decision. No member of the board shall be liable for any action taken or omitted with respect to the exercise of, or delegation of, these powers and authority if such member shall have discharged the duties of his or her position in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 105.662, the board may set up and maintain a public school and education employee retirement systems of Missouri investment fund account in which investment and reinvestment of all or part of the moneys of the system may be placed and be available for investment purposes. For the purpose of investing the funds of the retirement system, the funds may be combined with the funds of the public education employee retirement system of Missouri, but the funds of each system shall be accounted for separately and for all other reporting purposes shall be separate. The board of trustees may promulgate such rules and regulations consistent with the provisions of this section and section 169.630 as deemed necessary for its proper administration, pursuant to the provisions of this section and this chapter. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028. This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2009, shall be invalid and void.
4. No investment transaction authorized by the board shall be handled by any company or firm in which a member of the board has an interest, nor shall any member of the board profit directly or indirectly from any such investment. All investments shall be made for the account of the retirement system, and any securities or other properties obtained by the board of trustees may be held by a custodian in the name of the retirement system, or in the name of a nominee in order to facilitate the expeditious transfer of such securities or other property. Such securities or other properties which are not available in registered form may be held in bearer form or in book entry form. The retirement system is further authorized to deposit, or have deposited for its account, eligible securities in a central depository system or clearing corporation or in a federal reserve bank under a book entry system as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, sections 400.8-102 and 400.8-109. When such eligible securities of the retirement system are so deposited with a central depository system they may be merged and held in the name of the nominee of such securities depository and title to such securities may be transferred by bookkeeping entry on the books of such securities depository or federal reserve bank without physical delivery of the certificates or documents representing such securities.
5. With appropriate safeguards against loss by the system in any contingency, the board may designate a bank or trust company to serve as a depository of system funds and intermediary in the investment of those funds and payment of system obligations.
* * *