Missouri Revised Statutes
162.1100. Transitional school district, governing board, members, powers and duties — taxation — school improvement plan, review by state board of education — accountability officer, duties — dissolution of district, when. — 1. There is hereby established within each city not within a county a school district to be known as the "Transitional School District of (name of ci
* * *
2. (1) The governing board of the transitional school district shall consist of three residents of the district: one shall be appointed by the governing body of the district, one shall be appointed by the mayor of the city not within a county and one shall be appointed by the president of the board of aldermen of the city not within a county. The members of the governing board shall serve without compensation for a term of three years, or until their successors have been appointed, or until the transitional district is dissolved or terminated. Any tax approved for the transitional district shall be assigned to the governing body of the school district in a city not within a county after dissolution or termination of the transitional district.
(2) In the event that the state board of education shall declare the school district of a city not within a county to be unaccredited, the member of the governing board of the transitional district appointed by the governing body of the district as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall, within ninety days, be replaced by a chief executive officer nominated by the state board of education and appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The chief executive officer need not be a resident of the district but shall be a person of recognized administrative ability, shall be paid in whole or in part with funds from the district, and shall have all other powers and duties of any other general superintendent of schools, including appointment of staff. The chief executive officer shall serve for a term of three years or until his successor is appointed or until the transitional district is dissolved or terminated. His salary shall be set by the state board of education.
3. In the event that the school district loses its accreditation, upon the appointment of a chief executive officer, any powers granted to any existing school board in a city not within a county on or before August 28, 1998, shall be vested with the special administrative board of the transitional school district containing such school district so long as the transitional school district exists, except as otherwise provided in section 162.621.
4. The special administrative board's powers and duties shall include:
(1) Creating an academic accountability plan, taking corrective action in underperforming schools, and seeking relief from state-mandated programs;
(2) Exploration of alternative forms of governance for the district;
(3) Authority to contract with nonprofit corporations to provide for the operation of schools;
(4) Oversight of facility planning, construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and rehabilitation;
(5) Authority to establish school site councils to facilitate site-based school management and to improve the responsiveness of the schools to the needs of the local geographic attendance region of the school;
(6) Authority to submit a proposal to district voters pursuant to section 162.666 regarding establishment of neighborhood schools.
5. (1) The provisions of a final judgment as to the state of Missouri and its officials in a school desegregation case which subjects a district in which a transitional district is located in this state to a federal court's jurisdiction may authorize or require the governing body of a transitional school district established under this section to establish the transitional district's operating levy for school purposes, as defined pursuant to section 163.011, at a level not to exceed eighty-five cents per one hundred dollars assessed valuation in the district or a sales tax equivalent amount as determined by the department of elementary and secondary education which may be substituted for all or part of such property tax.
(2) Any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding, no tax authorized pursuant to this subsection shall:
(a) Be subject to any certificate of tax abatement issued after August 28, 1998, pursuant to sections 99.700 to 99.715; and
(b) Effective January 1, 2002, be subject to any new or existing tax increment financing adopted by a city not within a county pursuant to sections 99.800 to 99.865 except that any redevelopment plan and redevelopment project concerning a convention headquarters hotel adopted by ordinance by a city not within a county prior to August 28, 2003, shall be subject to such tax increment financing.
(3) The transitional school district shall not be subject to the provisions of section 162.081, sections 163.021 and 163.023 with respect to any requirements to maintain a minimum value of operating levy or any consequences provided by law for failure to levy at least such minimum rate. No operating levy or increase in the operating levy or sales tax established pursuant to this section shall be collected for a transitional school district unless prior approval is obtained from a simple majority of the district's voters. The board of the transitional district shall place the matter before the voters prior to March 15, 1999.
6. (1) The special administrative board established in this section shall develop, implement, monitor and evaluate a comprehensive school improvement plan, and such plan shall be subject to review and approval of the state board of education. The plan shall ensure that all students meet or exceed grade-level standards established by the state board of education pursuant to section 160.514;
* * *