Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 162 - School Districts
Section 162.1100 - Transitional school district, governing board, members, powers and duties — taxation — school improvement plan, review by state board of education — accountability officer, duties — dissolution of district, when.
* * *
(2) Any other statute to the contrary notwithstanding, no tax authorized pursuant to this subsection shall:
(a) Be subject to any certificate of tax abatement issued after August 28, 1998, pursuant to sections 99.700 to 99.715; and
(b) Effective January 1, 2002, be subject to any new or existing tax increment financing adopted by a city not within a county pursuant to sections 99.800 to 99.865 except that any redevelopment plan and redevelopment project concerning a convention headquarters hotel adopted by ordinance by a city not within a county prior to August 28, 2003, shall be subject to such tax increment financing.
(3) The transitional school district shall not be subject to the provisions of section 162.081, sections 163.021 and 163.023 with respect to any requirements to maintain a minimum value of operating levy or any consequences provided by law for failure to levy at least such minimum rate. No operating levy or increase in the operating levy or sales tax established pursuant to this section shall be collected for a transitional school district unless prior approval is obtained from a simple majority of the district's voters. The board of the transitional district shall place the matter before the voters prior to March 15, 1999.
6. (1) The special administrative board established in this section shall develop, implement, monitor and evaluate a comprehensive school improvement plan, and such plan shall be subject to review and approval of the state board of education. The plan shall ensure that all students meet or exceed grade-level standards established by the state board of education pursuant to section 160.514;
(2) The special administrative board shall establish student performance standards consistent with the standards established by the state board of education pursuant to section 160.514 for preschool through grade twelve in all skill and subject areas, subject to review and approval of the state board of education for the purpose of determining whether the standards are consistent with standards established by the state board of education pursuant to section 160.514;
(3) All students in the district who do not achieve grade-level standards shall be required to attend summer school; except that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to students receiving special education services pursuant to sections 162.670 to 162.999;
(4) No student shall be promoted to a higher grade level unless that student has a reading ability at or above one grade level below the student's grade level; except that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to students receiving special education services pursuant to sections 162.670 to 162.999;
(5) The special administrative board established in this section shall develop, implement and annually update a professional development plan for teachers and other support staff, subject to review and approval of the state board of education.
7. The school improvement plan established pursuant to this section shall ensure open enrollment and program access to all students in the district, and, consistent with the Missouri and United States Constitutions, shall give first priority to residents of the city for admission to magnet schools. The school board shall take all practicable and constitutionally permissible steps to ensure that all magnet schools operate at full capacity. Students who change residence within the district shall be allowed to continue to attend the school in which they were initially enrolled for the remainder of their education at grade levels served by that school, and transportation shall be provided by the district to allow such students to continue to attend such school of initial enrollment.
8. To the extent practicable, the special administrative board shall ensure that per pupil expenditures and pupil-teacher ratios shall be the same for all schools serving students at a given grade level.
9. The special administrative board shall ensure that early childhood education is available throughout the district.
10. The special administrative board shall ensure that vocational education instruction is provided within the district.
11. The special administrative board shall establish an accountability officer whose duty shall be to ensure that academically deficient schools within the district are raised to acceptable condition within two years.
* * *