Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 143 - Income Tax
Section 143.451 - Taxable income to include all income within this state — definitions — intrastate business, report of income, when — deductions, how apportioned.
Effective - 28 Aug 2018, 3 histories
143.451. Taxable income to include all income within this state — definitions — intrastate business, report of income, when — deductions, how apportioned. — 1. Missouri taxable income of a corporation shall include all income derived from sources within this state.
2. For all tax years ending on or before December 31, 2019, a corporation described in subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 143.441 shall include in its Missouri taxable income all income from sources within this state, including that from the transaction of business in this state and that from the transaction of business partly done in this state and partly done in another state or states. However:
(1) Where income results from a transaction partially in this state and partially in another state or states, and income and deductions of the portion in the state cannot be segregated, then such portions of income and deductions shall be allocated in this state and the other state or states as will distribute to this state a portion based upon the portion of the transaction in this state and the portion in such other state or states.
(2) The taxpayer may elect to compute the portion of income from all sources in this state in the following manner, or the manner set forth in subdivision (3) of this subsection:
(a) The income from all sources shall be determined as provided, excluding therefrom the figures for the operation of any bridge connecting this state with another state.
(b) The amount of sales which are transactions wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of sales which are transactions partly within this state and partly without this state, and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total sales or in cases where sales do not express the volume of business, the amount of business transacted wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of business transacted partly in this state and partly outside this state and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total amount of business transacted, and the net income shall be multiplied by the fraction thus obtained, to determine the proportion of income to be used to arrive at the amount of Missouri taxable income. The investment or reinvestment of its own funds, or sale of any such investment or reinvestment, shall not be considered as sales or other business transacted for the determination of said fraction.
(c) For the purposes of this subdivision, a transaction involving the sale of tangible property is:
a. "Wholly in this state" if both the seller's shipping point and the purchaser's destination point are in this state;
* * *