Missouri Revised Statutes
143.451. Taxable income to include all income within this state — definitions — intrastate business, report of income, when — deductions, how apportioned. — 1. Missouri taxable income of a corporation shall include all income derived from sources within this state.
* * *
(1) Where income results from a transaction partially in this state and partially in another state or states, and income and deductions of the portion in the state cannot be segregated, then such portions of income and deductions shall be allocated in this state and the other state or states as will distribute to this state a portion based upon the portion of the transaction in this state and the portion in such other state or states.
(2) The taxpayer may elect to compute the portion of income from all sources in this state in the following manner, or the manner set forth in subdivision (3) of this subsection:
(a) The income from all sources shall be determined as provided, excluding therefrom the figures for the operation of any bridge connecting this state with another state.
(b) The amount of sales which are transactions wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of sales which are transactions partly within this state and partly without this state, and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total sales or in cases where sales do not express the volume of business, the amount of business transacted wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of business transacted partly in this state and partly outside this state and the amount thus obtained shall be divided by the total amount of business transacted, and the net income shall be multiplied by the fraction thus obtained, to determine the proportion of income to be used to arrive at the amount of Missouri taxable income. The investment or reinvestment of its own funds, or sale of any such investment or reinvestment, shall not be considered as sales or other business transacted for the determination of said fraction.
(c) For the purposes of this subdivision, a transaction involving the sale of tangible property is:
a. "Wholly in this state" if both the seller's shipping point and the purchaser's destination point are in this state;
b. "Partly within this state and partly without this state" if the seller's shipping point is in this state and the purchaser's destination point is outside this state, or the seller's shipping point is outside this state and the purchaser's destination point is in this state;
c. Not "wholly in this state" or not "partly within this state and partly without this state" only if both the seller's shipping point and the purchaser's destination point are outside this state.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision:
a. The purchaser's destination point shall be determined without regard to the FOB point or other conditions of the sale; and
b. The seller's shipping point is determined without regard to the location of the seller's principle office or place of business.
(3) The taxpayer may elect to compute the portion of income from all sources in this state in the following manner:
* * *
(b) A separate computation shall be made to determine the wholly in this state qualifying sales from each investment company. The qualifying sales for each investment company shall be multiplied by the respective percentage of each fund, as calculated pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. The product of this equation shall result in the wholly in this state qualifying sales. The qualifying sales for each investment company which are not wholly in this state will be considered wholly without this state;
(c) To the extent an investment funds service corporation has sales which are not qualifying sales, those nonqualified sales shall be apportioned to this state based on the methodology utilized by the investment funds service corporation without regard to this subdivision.
(6) Notwithstanding the Multistate Tax Compact, sections 32.200 to 32.240, this section, and section 143.461 to the contrary, sales and business transactions shall not include any intercompany transactions, as that term is defined under 26 C.F.R. 1.1502 -13, between corporations that file a consolidated income tax return in this state.
3. Any corporation described in subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 143.441 organized in this state or granted a permit to operate in this state for the transportation or care of passengers shall report its gross earnings within the state on intrastate business and shall also report its gross earnings on all interstate business done in this state which report shall be subject to inquiry for the purpose of determining the amount of income to be included in Missouri taxable income. The previous sentence shall not apply to a railroad.
4. A corporation described in subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 143.441 shall include in its Missouri taxable income all income arising from all sources in this state and all income from each transportation service wholly within this state, from each service where the only lines of such corporation used are those in this state, and such proportion of revenue from each service where the facilities of such corporation in this state and in another state or states are used, as the mileage used over the lines of such corporation in the state shall bear to the total mileage used over the lines of such corporation. The taxpayer may elect to compute the portion of income from all sources within this state in the following manner:
(1) The income from all sources shall be determined as provided;
* * *