Missouri Revised Statutes
143.121. Missouri adjusted gross income. — 1. The Missouri adjusted gross income of a resident individual shall be the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income subject to the modifications in this section.
* * *
(1) Interest received on deposits held at a federal reserve bank or interest or dividends on obligations of the United States and its territories and possessions or of any authority, commission or instrumentality of the United States to the extent exempt from Missouri income taxes pursuant to the laws of the United States. The amount subtracted pursuant to this subdivision shall be reduced by any interest on indebtedness incurred to carry the described obligations or securities and by any expenses incurred in the production of interest or dividend income described in this subdivision. The reduction in the previous sentence shall only apply to the extent that such expenses including amortizable bond premiums are deducted in determining the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income or included in the taxpayer's Missouri itemized deduction. The reduction shall only be made if the expenses total at least five hundred dollars;
(2) The portion of any gain, from the sale or other disposition of property having a higher adjusted basis to the taxpayer for Missouri income tax purposes than for federal income tax purposes on December 31, 1972, that does not exceed such difference in basis. If a gain is considered a long-term capital gain for federal income tax purposes, the modification shall be limited to one-half of such portion of the gain;
(3) The amount necessary to prevent the taxation pursuant to this chapter of any annuity or other amount of income or gain which was properly included in income or gain and was taxed pursuant to the laws of Missouri for a taxable year prior to January 1, 1973, to the taxpayer, or to a decedent by reason of whose death the taxpayer acquired the right to receive the income or gain, or to a trust or estate from which the taxpayer received the income or gain;
(4) Accumulation distributions received by a taxpayer as a beneficiary of a trust to the extent that the same are included in federal adjusted gross income;
(5) The amount of any state income tax refund for a prior year which was included in the federal adjusted gross income;
(6) The portion of capital gain specified in section 135.357 that would otherwise be included in federal adjusted gross income;
(7) The amount that would have been deducted in the computation of federal taxable income pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on January 1, 2002, to the extent that amount relates to property purchased on or after July 1, 2002, but before July 1, 2003, and to the extent that amount exceeds the amount actually deducted pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code as amended by the Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002;
(8) For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, the amount of any income received for military service while the taxpayer serves in a combat zone which is included in federal adjusted gross income and not otherwise excluded therefrom. As used in this section, "combat zone" means any area which the President of the United States by Executive Order designates as an area in which Armed Forces of the United States are or have engaged in combat. Service is performed in a combat zone only if performed on or after the date designated by the President by Executive Order as the date of the commencing of combat activities in such zone, and on or before the date designated by the President by Executive Order as the date of the termination of combatant activities in such zone;
(9) For all tax years ending on or after July 1, 2002, with respect to qualified property that is sold or otherwise disposed of during a taxable year by a taxpayer and for which an additional modification was made under subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section, the amount by which additional modification made under subdivision (3) of subsection 2 of this section on qualified property has not been recovered through the additional subtractions provided in subdivision (7) of this subsection;
(10) For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, the amount of any income received as payment from any program which provides compensation to agricultural producers who have suffered a loss as the result of a disaster or emergency, including the:
(a) Livestock Forage Disaster Program;
(b) Livestock Indemnity Program;
(c) Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish;
(d) Emergency Conservation Program;
(e) Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program;
(f) Pasture, Rangeland, Forage Pilot Insurance Program;
(g) Annual Forage Pilot Program;
(h) Livestock Risk Protection Insurance Plan;
(i) Livestock Gross Margin Insurance Plan;
(11) For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, any interest expense paid or accrued in the current taxable year, but not deducted as a result of the limitation imposed under 26 U.S.C. Section 163(j), as amended. For the purposes of this subdivision, an interest expense is considered paid or accrued only in the first taxable year the deduction would have been allowable under 26 U.S.C. Section 163, as amended, if the limitation under 26 U.S.C. Section 163(j), as amended, did not exist; and
(12) One hundred percent of any retirement benefits received by any taxpayer as a result of the taxpayer's service in the Armed Forces of the United States, including reserve components and the National Guard of this state, as defined in 32 U.S.C. Sections 101(3) and 109, and any other military force organized under the laws of this state.
4. There shall be added to or subtracted from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income the taxpayer's share of the Missouri fiduciary adjustment provided in section 143.351.
5. There shall be added to or subtracted from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income the modifications provided in section 143.411.
6. In addition to the modifications to a taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income in this section, to calculate Missouri adjusted gross income there shall be subtracted from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income any gain recognized pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 1033 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, arising from compulsory or involuntary conversion of property as a result of condemnation or the imminence thereof.
7. (1) As used in this subsection, "qualified health insurance premium" means the amount paid during the tax year by such taxpayer for any insurance policy primarily providing health care coverage for the taxpayer, the taxpayer's spouse, or the taxpayer's dependents.
* * *