Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 3 histories
143.124. Annuities, pensions, retirement benefits, or retirement allowances provided by state, United States, political subdivisions or any other state, Keogh plans, annuities from defined pension plans and IRAs, amounts subtracted from Missouri adjusted gross income. — 1. Other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, for tax years ending on or befor
* * *
4. If a taxpayer's adjusted gross income exceeds the adjusted gross income ceiling for such taxpayer's filing status, as provided in subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of subsection 3 of this section, such taxpayer shall be entitled to an exemption equal to the greater of zero or the maximum exemption provided in subsection 3 of this section reduced by one dollar for every dollar such taxpayer's income exceeds the ceiling for his or her filing status.
5. For purposes of this subsection, the term "maximum Social Security benefit available" shall mean thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars for the tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2007, and for each subsequent tax year such amount shall be increased by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, or its successor index, as such index is defined and officially reported by the United States Department of Labor, or its successor agency. For the tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2007, but ending on or before December 31, 2007, there shall be subtracted from Missouri adjusted gross income, determined pursuant to section 143.121, a maximum of an amount equal to the greater of: six thousand dollars in retirement benefits received from sources other than privately funded sources, to the extent such benefits are included in the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income; or twenty percent of the retirement benefits received from sources other than privately funded sources in the tax year, but not to exceed the maximum Social Security benefit available for such tax year. For the tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2008, but ending on or before December 31, 2008, there shall be subtracted from Missouri adjusted gross income, determined pursuant to section 143.121, a maximum of an amount equal to the greater of: six thousand dollars in retirement benefits received from sources other than privately funded sources, to the extent such benefits are included in the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income; or thirty-five percent of the retirement benefits received from sources other than privately funded sources in the tax year, but not to exceed the maximum Social Security benefit available for such tax year. For the tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2009, but ending on or before December 31, 2009, there shall be subtracted from Missouri adjusted gross income, determined pursuant to section 143.121, a maximum of an amount equal to the greater of: six thousand dollars in retirement benefits received from sources other than privately funded sources, to the extent such benefits are included in the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income; or fifty percent of the retirement benefits received from sources other than privately funded sources in the tax year, but not to exceed the maximum Social Security benefit available for such tax year. For the tax year beginning on or after January 1, 2010, but ending on or
* * *
10. The portion of a taxpayer's lump sum distribution from an annuity or other retirement plan not otherwise included in Missouri adjusted gross income as calculated pursuant to this chapter but subject to taxation under Internal Revenue Code Section 402 shall be taxed in an amount equal to ten percent of the taxpayer's federal liability on such distribution for the same tax year.
11. For purposes of this section, retirement benefits received shall not include any withdrawals from qualified retirement plans which are subsequently rolled over into another retirement plan.
12. The exemptions provided for in this section shall not affect the calculation of the income to be used to determine the property tax credit provided in sections 135.010 to 135.035.
13. The exemptions provided for in this section shall apply to any annuity, pension, or retirement allowance as defined in subsection 1 of this section to the extent that such amounts are included in the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income and not otherwise deducted from the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income in the calculation of Missouri taxable income. This subsection shall not apply to any individual who qualifies under federal guidelines to be one hundred percent disabled.
(L. 1989 H.B. 674 § 1, A.L. 1997 H.B. 491, A.L. 1999 H.B. 516, A.L. 2003 H.B. 600, A.L. 2007 H.B. 444, et al., A.L. 2009 H.B. 82, A.L. 2021 S.B. 120)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Exemptions for retirement benefits, 104.250
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue