Effective - 28 Aug 2004
143.241. Employer's and corporate officer's liability for withheld taxes — sale of business, liabilities. — 1. Every employer required to deduct and withhold tax under sections 143.011 to 143.996 is hereby made liable for such tax. For purposes of assessment and collection, any amount required to be withheld and paid over to the director of revenue, and any penalties, interest, and additions to tax with respect thereto, shall be considered the tax of the employer. Any amount of tax actually deducted and withheld under sections 143.011 to 143.996 shall be a special fund in trust for the director of revenue. No employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect to any money deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the director of revenue in compliance or in good faith compliance with sections 143.011 to 143.996.
2. Any officer, director, or statutory trustee of any corporation, including administratively dissolved corporations, or foreign corporations that have had their certificate of authority revoked, subject to the provisions of sections 143.191 to 143.265, who has the direct control, supervision or responsibility for filing returns and making payment of the amount of tax imposed in accordance with sections 143.191 to 143.265, and who fails to file or pay such return with the director of revenue shall be personally assessed for such amounts, including interest, additions to tax and penalties thereon. This assessment shall be imposed only in the event that the assessment on the corporation is final, and such corporation fails to pay such amounts to the director of revenue. Notice shall be given of the director of revenue's intent to make the assessment against such officers, directors, statutory trustees or employees. The personal liability of such officers, directors, statutory trustees or employees as provided in this section shall survive the administrative dissolution of the corporation or, if a foreign corporation, the revocation of the corporation's certificate of authority.
3. If any employer required to withhold and remit tax under sections 143.191 to 143.265 or his successors shall sell all or substantially all of his or their business or shall quit the business, such employer or successor shall file a final return within fifteen days after the date of selling or quitting business.
4. If any employer required to withhold and remit tax under sections 143.191 to 143.265 or his successors shall contract to sell all or substantially all of his or their business, the seller shall request from the director of revenue a statement or certificate as provided in subsection 6 of this section. The seller shall present such statement or certificate to the purchaser prior to consummation of the sale and secure the purchaser's signature thereon as validation of receipt. Failure to comply with this provision shall result in the seller being liable for an additional penalty equal to twenty-five percent of the seller's delinquency at the time of the sale. The provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, this additional penalty shall be the sole liability of the seller and shall
* * *