Effective - 28 Aug 2008
138.435. Office of state ombudsman for property assessment and taxation established — administration, duties, authority. — 1. There is hereby established within the state tax commission the "Office of State Ombudsman for Property Assessment and Taxation" for the purpose of helping to assure the fairness, accountability, and transparency of the property tax process.
2. The office shall be administered by the state ombudsman, who shall devote his or her entire time to the duties of the position.
3. The office shall establish and implement procedures for receiving, processing, responding to, and resolving complaints made by or on behalf of taxpayers relating to assessments, valuation of property, tax levies of political subdivisions, and appeals before the assessor, board of equalization, or the state tax commission.
4. The ombudsman or representatives of the office shall have the authority to:
(1) Investigate any complaints or inquiries that come to the attention of the office. The ombudsman shall have access to review taxpayer records, if given permission by the taxpayer or the taxpayer's legal guardian. Taxpayers shall have the right to request, deny, or terminate any assistance that the ombudsman may provide;
(2) Make the necessary inquiries and review of such information and records as the ombudsman or representative of the office deems necessary to accomplish the objective of verifying these complaints.
5. The office shall acknowledge complaints, report its findings, make recommendations, gather and disseminate information and other material, and publicize its existence.
6. The ombudsman may recommend to the relevant state or local governmental agency or political subdivision changes in the rules and regulations adopted or proposed by such governmental agency or political subdivision which do or may adversely affect the rights or privileges of taxpayers. The office shall analyze and monitor the development and implementation of federal, state and local laws, regulations, and policies with respect to property assessment and taxation, and shall recommend to the state tax commission changes in such laws, regulations, and policies deemed by the office to be appropriate.
7. The office shall promote community contact and involvement with taxpayers through the use of volunteers and volunteer programs to encourage citizen involvement in the property tax process.
8. The office shall prepare and distribute to each county written notices which set forth the address, telephone number, and email address of the office, a brief explanation of the function of the office, the procedure to follow in filing a complaint, and other pertinent information.
9. The county shall ensure that such written notice is available upon request of any taxpayer.
10. The office shall inform taxpayers or their legal guardians of their rights and entitlements by means of the distribution of educational materials and group meetings.
(L. 2008 S.B. 711)
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue
Chapter 138 - Equalization and Review of Tax Assessments