Missouri Revised Statutes
Chapter 138 - Equalization and Review of Tax Assessments
Section 138.430 - Right to appeal, procedure, notice to collector, when — investigation — costs and attorney's fees awarded, when.
Effective - 28 Aug 2008
138.430. Right to appeal, procedure, notice to collector, when — investigation — costs and attorney's fees awarded, when. — 1. Every owner of real property or tangible personal property shall have the right to appeal from the local boards of equalization to the state tax commission under rules prescribed by the state tax commission, within the time prescribed in this chapter or thirty days following the final action of the local board of equalization, whichever date later occurs, concerning all questions and disputes involving the assessment against such property, the correct valuation to be placed on such property, the method or formula used in determining the valuation of such property, or the assignment of a discriminatory assessment to such property. The commission shall investigate all such appeals and shall correct any assessment or valuation which is shown to be unlawful, unfair, improper, arbitrary or capricious. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the commission may seek review as provided in chapter 536.
2. In order to investigate such appeals, the commission may inquire of the owner of the property or of any other party to the appeal regarding any matter or issue relevant to the valuation, subclassification or assessment of the property. The commission may make its decision regarding the assessment or valuation of the property based solely upon its inquiry and any evidence presented by the parties to the commission, or based solely upon evidence presented by the parties to the commission.
3. Every owner of real property or tangible personal property shall have the right to appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the collector maintains his office from the decision of the local board of equalization not later than thirty days after the final decision of the board of equalization concerning all questions and disputes involving the exclusion or exemption of such property from assessment or from the tax rolls pursuant to the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state, or of the taxable situs of such property. The appeal shall be as a trial de novo in the manner prescribed for nonjury civil proceedings. Upon the timely filing of the appeal, the clerk of the circuit court shall send to the county collector to whom the taxes on the property involved would be due a notice that an appeal seeking exemption has been filed, which notice shall contain the name of the taxpayer, the case number assigned by the court, and the parcel or locator number of the property being appealed. The notice to the collector shall state that the taxes in dispute are to be impounded in accordance with subsection 2 of section 139.031.
* * *